Skip to content
Snacks & extras · Keto food guide

Is Honey keto?

Not keto-friendly 17.3 g net carbs per one tablespoon (21 g) — 87% of a 20 g keto day.

Updated By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: Not in normal portions. One tablespoon (21 g) of honey: 17.3 g net carbs — 87% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 0 g fat and 0.1 g protein.

82.2 gNet carbs / 100 g
0 gFat / 100 g
0.3 gProtein / 100 g
304kcal / 100 g

Honey is concentrated sugar. One tablespoon holds about 17 g of net carbs — nearly a full strict day.

How honey fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day, one serving uses 87% of your budget, leaving 2.7 g for everything else. Measure portions rather than eyeballing them.

Worked example. 21 g of honey = 17.3 g total carbs − 0 g fibre = 17.3 g net carbs, 0 g fat, 0.1 g protein and 64 kcal.

If you still want some, plan it: a strict day is 20 g, and how net carbs are counted explains why the fibre here does not rescue it.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer one tablespoon (21 g)
Calories304 kcal64 kcal
Fat0 g0 g
Protein0.3 g0.1 g
Total carbohydrate82.4 g17.3 g
Fibre0.2 g0 g
Net carbs82.2 g17.3 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 0%
Protein 0%
Net carbs 100%

How to eat honey on keto

  • Allulose or monk fruit syrups replace honey in dressings.

Compared with other extras

Honey ranks #8 of 9 extras in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). The in-between foods people ask about most.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Pork rinds0 g0 g
Coffee (black)0 g0 g
Almond milk (unsweetened)0.3 g0.7 g
Mayonnaise0.6 g0.1 g
Hummus8.3 g2.5 g
Dark chocolate (70–85%)35 g7 g

See all extras ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in honey?

Honey has about 82.2 g of net carbs per 100 g (82.4 g total carbohydrate minus 0.2 g fibre), and about 17.3 g per one tablespoon (21 g).

Can you eat honey on keto?

Not in normal portions. One one tablespoon contains 17.3 g net carbs, 87% of a strict daily limit.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like honey

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed