Skip to content
Snacks & extras · Keto food guide

Is Hummus keto?

Keto in moderation 2.5 g net carbs per two tablespoons (30 g) — 13% of a 20 g keto day.

Updated By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: In moderation. Two tablespoons (30 g) of hummus: 2.5 g net carbs — 13% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 2.9 g fat and 2.4 g protein.

8.3 gNet carbs / 100 g
9.6 gFat / 100 g
7.9 gProtein / 100 g
166kcal / 100 g

Log hummus in KetoraFree. Weigh it once and Ketora remembers your portion.

Two tablespoons of hummus fit, but most people eat far more with pita. Pair a measured spoon with vegetables instead.

How hummus fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day you could eat about 8 servings before reaching the limit — in practice hummus will never be what pushes you over.

Worked example. 30 g of hummus = 4.3 g total carbs − 1.8 g fibre = 2.5 g net carbs, 2.9 g fat, 2.4 g protein and 50 kcal.

Portion is everything here. Weigh it the first few times, and use the keto macro calculator to see how much room your own carb budget leaves.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer two tablespoons (30 g)
Calories166 kcal50 kcal
Fat9.6 g2.9 g
Protein7.9 g2.4 g
Total carbohydrate14.3 g4.3 g
Fibre6 g1.8 g
Net carbs8.3 g2.5 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 57%
Protein 21%
Net carbs 22%

How to eat hummus on keto

  • Guacamole is the lower-carb dip.

Lower-carb swaps

SwapNet carbs / servingSaves
Avocado (half a medium avocado)1.3 g1.2 g

Compared with other extras

Hummus ranks #5 of 9 extras in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). The in-between foods people ask about most.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Pork rinds0 g0 g
Coffee (black)0 g0 g
Almond milk (unsweetened)0.3 g0.7 g
Mayonnaise0.6 g0.1 g
Dark chocolate (70–85%)35 g7 g
Popcorn (air-popped)63.3 g15.2 g

See all extras ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in hummus?

Hummus has about 8.3 g of net carbs per 100 g (14.3 g total carbohydrate minus 6 g fibre), and about 2.5 g per two tablespoons (30 g).

Can you eat hummus on keto?

In measured portions. One two tablespoons uses about 13% of a 20 g day, so plan the rest of the day around it.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like hummus

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed