Skip to content
Snacks & extras · Keto food guide

Is Popcorn keto?

Not keto-friendly 15.2 g net carbs per three cups popped (24 g) — 76% of a 20 g keto day.

Reviewed 28 October 2026By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: Not in normal portions. Three cups popped (24 g) of popcorn: 15.2 g net carbs — 76% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 1.1 g fat and 3.1 g protein.

63.3 gNet carbs / 100 g
4.5 gFat / 100 g
12.9 gProtein / 100 g
387kcal / 100 g

Popcorn is so light that a three-cup bowl weighs only about 24 g — but that bowl still uses about three-quarters of a 20 g day. One cup is the realistic keto portion; cinema portions are many times larger.

How popcorn fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day, one serving uses 76% of your budget, leaving 4.8 g for everything else. Measure portions rather than eyeballing them.

Worked example. 24 g of popcorn = 18.7 g total carbs − 3.5 g fibre = 15.2 g net carbs, 1.1 g fat, 3.1 g protein and 93 kcal.

If you still want some, plan it: a strict day is 20 g, and how net carbs are counted explains why the fibre here does not rescue it.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer three cups popped (24 g)
Calories387 kcal93 kcal
Fat4.5 g1.1 g
Protein12.9 g3.1 g
Total carbohydrate77.8 g18.7 g
Fibre14.5 g3.5 g
Net carbs63.3 g15.2 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 12%
Protein 15%
Net carbs 73%

How to eat popcorn on keto

  • Pre-portion a small bowl and add butter and salt.

Lower-carb swaps

SwapNet carbs / servingSaves
Pork rinds (one bag (half ounce))0 g15.2 g

Compared with other extras

Popcorn ranks #7 of 9 extras in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). The in-between foods people ask about most.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Pork rinds0 g0 g
Coffee (black)0 g0 g
Almond milk (unsweetened)0.3 g0.7 g
Mayonnaise0.6 g0.1 g
Hummus8.3 g2.5 g
Dark chocolate (70–85%)35 g7 g

See all extras ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in popcorn?

Popcorn has about 63.3 g of net carbs per 100 g (77.8 g total carbohydrate minus 14.5 g fibre), and about 15.2 g per three cups popped (24 g).

Can you eat popcorn on keto?

Not in normal portions. One three cups popped contains 15.2 g net carbs, 76% of a strict daily limit.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like popcorn

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed