Skip to content
Meat & fish · Keto food guide

Is Tofu keto?

Keto-friendly 0.6 g net carbs per a third of a block (126 g) — 3% of a 20 g keto day.

Updated By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: Yes. A third of a block (126 g) of tofu: 0.6 g net carbs — 3% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 11 g fat and 21.8 g protein.

0.5 gNet carbs / 100 g
8.7 gFat / 100 g
17.3 gProtein / 100 g
144kcal / 100 g

Log tofu in KetoraFree. Weigh it once and Ketora remembers your portion.

Firm tofu is low in net carbs and is the main protein for vegetarian keto. Silken and sweetened tofu products differ.

How tofu fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day you could eat about 33.3 servings before reaching the limit — in practice tofu will never be what pushes you over.

Worked example. 126 g of tofu = 3.5 g total carbs − 2.9 g fibre = 0.6 g net carbs, 11 g fat, 21.8 g protein and 181 kcal.

Buying a packaged or flavoured tofu product? Run its label through the net carb calculator — added sugars change the picture quickly.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer a third of a block (126 g)
Calories144 kcal181 kcal
Fat8.7 g11 g
Protein17.3 g21.8 g
Total carbohydrate2.8 g3.5 g
Fibre2.3 g2.9 g
Net carbs0.5 g0.6 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 52%
Protein 46%
Net carbs 1%

How to eat tofu on keto

  • Press firm tofu for 20 minutes before frying.

Compared with other meats and fish

Tofu ranks #6 of 8 meats and fish in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Zero or near-zero carb — the real question is how much protein you need.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Salmon0 g0 g
Chicken thighs (skin-on)0 g0 g
Ground beef (80/20)0 g0 g
Tuna (canned in water)0 g0 g
Steak (ribeye)0.1 g0.2 g
Bacon1.4 g0.3 g

See all meats and fish ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in tofu?

Tofu has about 0.5 g of net carbs per 100 g (2.8 g total carbohydrate minus 2.3 g fibre), and about 0.6 g per a third of a block (126 g).

Can you eat tofu on keto?

Yes. A typical serving uses 3% of a strict 20 g net-carb day.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like tofu

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed