Skip to content
Grains, legumes & starches · Keto food guide

Is Bread keto?

Not keto-friendly 13.5 g net carbs per one slice (29 g) — 68% of a 20 g keto day.

Updated By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: Not in normal portions. One slice (29 g) of bread: 13.5 g net carbs — 68% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 1 g fat and 2.6 g protein.

46.7 gNet carbs / 100 g
3.3 gFat / 100 g
8.9 gProtein / 100 g
266kcal / 100 g

One slice of white bread is close to a strict day of carbs. Many shop-bought "keto breads" use resistant wheat starch, and labels vary.

How bread fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day, one serving uses 68% of your budget, leaving 6.5 g for everything else. Measure portions rather than eyeballing them.

Worked example. 29 g of bread = 14.3 g total carbs − 0.8 g fibre = 13.5 g net carbs, 1 g fat, 2.6 g protein and 77 kcal.

If you still want some, plan it: a strict day is 20 g, and how net carbs are counted explains why the fibre here does not rescue it.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer one slice (29 g)
Calories266 kcal77 kcal
Fat3.3 g1 g
Protein8.9 g2.6 g
Total carbohydrate49.4 g14.3 g
Fibre2.7 g0.8 g
Net carbs46.7 g13.5 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 12%
Protein 14%
Net carbs 74%

How to eat bread on keto

  • A lettuce wrap or a cloud bread round replaces burger buns.

Lower-carb swaps

SwapNet carbs / servingSaves
Lettuce (romaine) (two cups shredded)1.1 g12.4 g

Compared with other starches

Bread ranks #7 of 8 starches in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). The foods keto removes. Here is exactly how far over the budget each one goes.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Lentils (cooked)12.2 g12.1 g
Black beans (cooked)15 g12.9 g
Quinoa (cooked)18.5 g34.2 g
Chickpeas (cooked)19.8 g16.2 g
White rice (cooked)27.8 g43.9 g
Pasta (cooked)29.1 g40.7 g

See all starches ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in bread?

Bread has about 46.7 g of net carbs per 100 g (49.4 g total carbohydrate minus 2.7 g fibre), and about 13.5 g per one slice (29 g).

Can you eat bread on keto?

Not in normal portions. One one slice contains 13.5 g net carbs, 68% of a strict daily limit.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like bread

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed