Skip to content
Grains, legumes & starches · Keto food guide

Are Chickpeas keto?

Not keto-friendly 16.2 g net carbs per half a cup (82 g) — 81% of a 20 g keto day.

Updated By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: Not in normal portions. Half a cup (82 g) of chickpeas: 16.2 g net carbs — 81% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 2.1 g fat and 7.3 g protein.

19.8 gNet carbs / 100 g
2.6 gFat / 100 g
8.9 gProtein / 100 g
164kcal / 100 g

Chickpeas and the hummus made from them are among the starchier legumes.

How chickpeas fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day, one serving uses 81% of your budget, leaving 3.8 g for everything else. Measure portions rather than eyeballing them.

Worked example. 82 g of chickpeas = 22.5 g total carbs − 6.2 g fibre = 16.2 g net carbs, 2.1 g fat, 7.3 g protein and 134 kcal.

If you still want some, plan it: a strict day is 20 g, and how net carbs are counted explains why the fibre here does not rescue it.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer half a cup (82 g)
Calories164 kcal134 kcal
Fat2.6 g2.1 g
Protein8.9 g7.3 g
Total carbohydrate27.4 g22.5 g
Fibre7.6 g6.2 g
Net carbs19.8 g16.2 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 17%
Protein 26%
Net carbs 57%

How to eat chickpeas on keto

  • Cauliflower or zucchini hummus with tahini keeps the flavour.

Lower-carb swaps

SwapNet carbs / servingSaves
Cauliflower (one cup chopped)3.2 g13 g

Compared with other starches

Chickpeas ranks #4 of 8 starches in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). The foods keto removes. Here is exactly how far over the budget each one goes.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Lentils (cooked)12.2 g12.1 g
Black beans (cooked)15 g12.9 g
Quinoa (cooked)18.5 g34.2 g
White rice (cooked)27.8 g43.9 g
Pasta (cooked)29.1 g40.7 g
Bread (white)46.7 g13.5 g

See all starches ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in chickpeas?

Chickpeas has about 19.8 g of net carbs per 100 g (27.4 g total carbohydrate minus 7.6 g fibre), and about 16.2 g per half a cup (82 g).

Can you eat chickpeas on keto?

Not in normal portions. One half a cup contains 16.2 g net carbs, 81% of a strict daily limit.

Values are per 100 g of the stated preparation, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like chickpeas

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed