Skip to content
Grains, legumes & starches · Keto food guide

Is Quinoa keto?

Not keto-friendly 34.2 g net carbs per one cup cooked (185 g) — 171% of a 20 g keto day.

Updated By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: Not in normal portions. One cup cooked (185 g) of quinoa: 34.2 g net carbs — 171% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 3.5 g fat and 8.1 g protein.

18.5 gNet carbs / 100 g
1.9 gFat / 100 g
4.4 gProtein / 100 g
120kcal / 100 g

Quinoa has more protein than rice, but it is still a starchy seed. A cup of cooked quinoa is far beyond a keto day.

How quinoa fits a keto carb budget

One serving is 34.2 g net carbs — 171% of a 20 g day. Even half a serving uses 86% of the budget.

Worked example. 185 g of quinoa = 39.4 g total carbs − 5.2 g fibre = 34.2 g net carbs, 3.5 g fat, 8.1 g protein and 222 kcal.

If you still want some, plan it: a strict day is 20 g, and how net carbs are counted explains why the fibre here does not rescue it.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer one cup cooked (185 g)
Calories120 kcal222 kcal
Fat1.9 g3.5 g
Protein4.4 g8.1 g
Total carbohydrate21.3 g39.4 g
Fibre2.8 g5.2 g
Net carbs18.5 g34.2 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 16%
Protein 16%
Net carbs 68%

How to eat quinoa on keto

  • Hemp hearts give a similar nutty bite in salads.

Lower-carb swaps

SwapNet carbs / servingSaves
Cauliflower (one cup chopped)3.2 g31 g

Compared with other starches

Quinoa ranks #3 of 8 starches in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). The foods keto removes. Here is exactly how far over the budget each one goes.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Lentils (cooked)12.2 g12.1 g
Black beans (cooked)15 g12.9 g
Chickpeas (cooked)19.8 g16.2 g
White rice (cooked)27.8 g43.9 g
Pasta (cooked)29.1 g40.7 g
Bread (white)46.7 g13.5 g

See all starches ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in quinoa?

Quinoa has about 18.5 g of net carbs per 100 g (21.3 g total carbohydrate minus 2.8 g fibre), and about 34.2 g per one cup cooked (185 g).

Can you eat quinoa on keto?

Not in normal portions. One one cup cooked contains 34.2 g net carbs, 171% of a strict daily limit.

Values are per 100 g of the stated preparation, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like quinoa

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed