Skip to content
Grains, legumes & starches · Keto food guide

Is Pasta keto?

Not keto-friendly 40.7 g net carbs per one cup cooked (140 g) — 204% of a 20 g keto day.

Updated By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: Not in normal portions. One cup cooked (140 g) of pasta: 40.7 g net carbs — 204% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 1.3 g fat and 8.1 g protein.

29.1 gNet carbs / 100 g
0.9 gFat / 100 g
5.8 gProtein / 100 g
158kcal / 100 g

Regular pasta is one of the highest-carb foods per portion. Zucchini noodles, shirataki or palmini work as substitutes.

How pasta fits a keto carb budget

One serving is 40.7 g net carbs — 204% of a 20 g day. Even half a serving uses 102% of the budget.

Worked example. 140 g of pasta = 43.3 g total carbs − 2.5 g fibre = 40.7 g net carbs, 1.3 g fat, 8.1 g protein and 221 kcal.

If you still want some, plan it: a strict day is 20 g, and how net carbs are counted explains why the fibre here does not rescue it.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer one cup cooked (140 g)
Calories158 kcal221 kcal
Fat0.9 g1.3 g
Protein5.8 g8.1 g
Total carbohydrate30.9 g43.3 g
Fibre1.8 g2.5 g
Net carbs29.1 g40.7 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 5%
Protein 16%
Net carbs 79%

How to eat pasta on keto

  • Toss courgette noodles in sauce for one minute only so they stay firm.

Lower-carb swaps

SwapNet carbs / servingSaves
Zucchini (one medium zucchini)4.1 g36.6 g
Cabbage (one cup shredded)2.9 g37.8 g

Compared with other starches

Pasta ranks #6 of 8 starches in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). The foods keto removes. Here is exactly how far over the budget each one goes.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Lentils (cooked)12.2 g12.1 g
Black beans (cooked)15 g12.9 g
Quinoa (cooked)18.5 g34.2 g
Chickpeas (cooked)19.8 g16.2 g
White rice (cooked)27.8 g43.9 g
Bread (white)46.7 g13.5 g

See all starches ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in pasta?

Pasta has about 29.1 g of net carbs per 100 g (30.9 g total carbohydrate minus 1.8 g fibre), and about 40.7 g per one cup cooked (140 g).

Can you eat pasta on keto?

Not in normal portions. One one cup cooked contains 40.7 g net carbs, 204% of a strict daily limit.

Values are per 100 g of the stated preparation, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like pasta

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed