Skip to content
Grains, legumes & starches · Keto food guide

Is White rice keto?

Not keto-friendly 43.9 g net carbs per one cup cooked (158 g) — 219% of a 20 g keto day.

Reviewed 28 October 2026By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: Not in normal portions. One cup cooked (158 g) of white rice: 43.9 g net carbs — 219% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 0.5 g fat and 4.3 g protein.

27.8 gNet carbs / 100 g
0.3 gFat / 100 g
2.7 gProtein / 100 g
130kcal / 100 g

One cup of cooked rice holds more than two strict keto days of carbs. Riced cauliflower is the standard swap and takes about five minutes in a pan.

How white rice fits a keto carb budget

One serving is 43.9 g net carbs — 219% of a 20 g day. Even half a serving uses 110% of the budget.

Worked example. 158 g of white rice = 44.6 g total carbs − 0.6 g fibre = 43.9 g net carbs, 0.5 g fat, 4.3 g protein and 205 kcal.

If you still want some, plan it: a strict day is 20 g, and how net carbs are counted explains why the fibre here does not rescue it.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer one cup cooked (158 g)
Calories130 kcal205 kcal
Fat0.3 g0.5 g
Protein2.7 g4.3 g
Total carbohydrate28.2 g44.6 g
Fibre0.4 g0.6 g
Net carbs27.8 g43.9 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 2%
Protein 9%
Net carbs 89%

How to eat white rice on keto

  • Shirataki rice is another near-zero option for curries.

Lower-carb swaps

SwapNet carbs / servingSaves
Cauliflower (one cup chopped)3.2 g40.7 g
Cabbage (one cup shredded)2.9 g41 g

Compared with other starches

White rice ranks #5 of 8 starches in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). The foods keto removes. Here is exactly how far over the budget each one goes.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Lentils (cooked)12.2 g12.1 g
Black beans (cooked)15 g12.9 g
Quinoa (cooked)18.5 g34.2 g
Chickpeas (cooked)19.8 g16.2 g
Pasta (cooked)29.1 g40.7 g
Bread (white)46.7 g13.5 g

See all starches ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in white rice?

White rice has about 27.8 g of net carbs per 100 g (28.2 g total carbohydrate minus 0.4 g fibre), and about 43.9 g per one cup cooked (158 g).

Can you eat white rice on keto?

Not in normal portions. One one cup cooked contains 43.9 g net carbs, 219% of a strict daily limit.

Values are per 100 g of the stated preparation, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like white rice

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed