Skip to content
Vegetables · Keto food guide

Is Cabbage keto?

Keto in moderation 2.9 g net carbs per one cup shredded (89 g) — 14% of a 20 g keto day.

Updated By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: In moderation. One cup shredded (89 g) of cabbage: 2.9 g net carbs — 14% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 0.1 g fat and 1.2 g protein.

3.3 gNet carbs / 100 g
0.1 gFat / 100 g
1.3 gProtein / 100 g
25kcal / 100 g

Log cabbage in KetoraFree. Weigh it once and Ketora remembers your portion.

Cabbage is cheap, keeps for weeks, and works as noodles, slaw or a stir-fry base — useful when keeping a keto budget down.

How cabbage fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day you could eat about 6.8 servings before reaching the limit — in practice cabbage will never be what pushes you over.

Worked example. 89 g of cabbage = 5.2 g total carbs − 2.2 g fibre = 2.9 g net carbs, 0.1 g fat, 1.2 g protein and 22 kcal.

Portion is everything here. Weigh it the first few times, and use the keto macro calculator to see how much room your own carb budget leaves.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer one cup shredded (89 g)
Calories25 kcal22 kcal
Fat0.1 g0.1 g
Protein1.3 g1.2 g
Total carbohydrate5.8 g5.2 g
Fibre2.5 g2.2 g
Net carbs3.3 g2.9 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 5%
Protein 27%
Net carbs 68%

How to eat cabbage on keto

  • Sauerkraut adds fermented foods with similar carbs.

Keto recipes with cabbage

Compared with other vegetables

Cabbage ranks #14 of 26 vegetables in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Most non-starchy vegetables fit easily; roots and tubers are where carbs climb.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Kale0.3 g0.1 g
Lettuce (romaine)1.2 g1.1 g
Spinach1.4 g0.8 g
Celery1.4 g1.1 g
Pickles (dill)1.4 g0.9 g
Asparagus1.8 g1.7 g

See all vegetables ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in cabbage?

Cabbage has about 3.3 g of net carbs per 100 g (5.8 g total carbohydrate minus 2.5 g fibre), and about 2.9 g per one cup shredded (89 g).

Can you eat cabbage on keto?

In measured portions. One one cup shredded uses about 14% of a 20 g day, so plan the rest of the day around it.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like cabbage

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed