Skip to content
Vegetables · Keto food guide

Is Kale keto?

Keto-friendly 0.1 g net carbs per one cup chopped (21 g) — 1% of a 20 g keto day.

Updated By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: Yes. One cup chopped (21 g) of kale: 0.1 g net carbs — 1% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 0.3 g fat and 0.6 g protein.

0.3 gNet carbs / 100 g
1.5 gFat / 100 g
2.9 gProtein / 100 g
35kcal / 100 g

Log kale in KetoraFree. Weigh it once and Ketora remembers your portion.

Most of the carbohydrate in raw kale is fibre, leaving very little net carb. Unlike spinach it is low in oxalate, which makes it a good everyday green.

How kale fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day you could eat about 200 servings before reaching the limit — in practice kale will never be what pushes you over.

Worked example. 21 g of kale = 0.9 g total carbs − 0.9 g fibre = 0.1 g net carbs, 0.3 g fat, 0.6 g protein and 7 kcal.

Buying a packaged or flavoured kale product? Run its label through the net carb calculator — added sugars change the picture quickly.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer one cup chopped (21 g)
Calories35 kcal7 kcal
Fat1.5 g0.3 g
Protein2.9 g0.6 g
Total carbohydrate4.4 g0.9 g
Fibre4.1 g0.9 g
Net carbs0.3 g0.1 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 51%
Protein 44%
Net carbs 5%

How to eat kale on keto

  • Massage with olive oil and salt to soften for salads.
  • Bake into chips with parmesan.

Compared with other vegetables

Kale ranks #1 of 26 vegetables in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Most non-starchy vegetables fit easily; roots and tubers are where carbs climb.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Lettuce (romaine)1.2 g1.1 g
Spinach1.4 g0.8 g
Celery1.4 g1.1 g
Pickles (dill)1.4 g0.9 g
Asparagus1.8 g1.7 g
Radishes1.8 g2.1 g

See all vegetables ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in kale?

Kale has about 0.3 g of net carbs per 100 g (4.4 g total carbohydrate minus 4.1 g fibre), and about 0.1 g per one cup chopped (21 g).

Can you eat kale on keto?

Yes. A typical serving uses 1% of a strict 20 g net-carb day.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like kale

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed