Skip to content
Vegetables · Keto food guide

Is Spinach keto?

Keto-friendly 0.8 g net carbs per two cups raw (60 g) — 4% of a 20 g keto day.

Updated By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: Yes. Two cups raw (60 g) of spinach: 0.8 g net carbs — 4% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 0.2 g fat and 1.7 g protein.

1.4 gNet carbs / 100 g
0.4 gFat / 100 g
2.9 gProtein / 100 g
23kcal / 100 g

Log spinach in KetoraFree. Weigh it once and Ketora remembers your portion.

Spinach is extremely low in net carbs and rich in folate and magnesium. It is also one of the highest-oxalate foods, which matters if you have had calcium-oxalate kidney stones.

How spinach fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day you could eat about 25 servings before reaching the limit — in practice spinach will never be what pushes you over.

Worked example. 60 g of spinach = 2.2 g total carbs − 1.3 g fibre = 0.8 g net carbs, 0.2 g fat, 1.7 g protein and 14 kcal.

Buying a packaged or flavoured spinach product? Run its label through the net carb calculator — added sugars change the picture quickly.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer two cups raw (60 g)
Calories23 kcal14 kcal
Fat0.4 g0.2 g
Protein2.9 g1.7 g
Total carbohydrate3.6 g2.2 g
Fibre2.2 g1.3 g
Net carbs1.4 g0.8 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 17%
Protein 56%
Net carbs 27%

High in oxalate. Spinach is one of the higher-oxalate foods. If you have had kidney stones, rotate it with lower-oxalate options — see high-oxalate foods on keto.

How to eat spinach on keto

  • Rotate with other leafy greens rather than eating large amounts daily.
  • Cooking with dairy pairs its oxalate with calcium.

Lower-carb swaps

SwapNet carbs / servingSaves
Kale (one cup chopped)0.1 g0.7 g
Lettuce (romaine) (two cups shredded)1.1 g0 g

Keto recipes with spinach

Compared with other vegetables

Spinach ranks #3 of 26 vegetables in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Most non-starchy vegetables fit easily; roots and tubers are where carbs climb.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Kale0.3 g0.1 g
Lettuce (romaine)1.2 g1.1 g
Celery1.4 g1.1 g
Pickles (dill)1.4 g0.9 g
Asparagus1.8 g1.7 g
Radishes1.8 g2.1 g

See all vegetables ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in spinach?

Spinach has about 1.4 g of net carbs per 100 g (3.6 g total carbohydrate minus 2.2 g fibre), and about 0.8 g per two cups raw (60 g).

Can you eat spinach on keto?

Yes. A typical serving uses 4% of a strict 20 g net-carb day.

Is spinach high in oxalate?

Yes, spinach is considered a high-oxalate food. Most people do not need to avoid it, but people prone to calcium-oxalate kidney stones should limit it and rotate with lower-oxalate foods.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like spinach

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed