Skip to content
Vegetables · Keto food guide

Are Pickles keto?

Keto-friendly 0.9 g net carbs per one medium dill pickle (65 g) — 5% of a 20 g keto day.

Updated By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: Yes. One medium dill pickle (65 g): 0.9 g net carbs — 5% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 0.2 g fat and 0.3 g protein.

1.4 gNet carbs / 100 g
0.3 gFat / 100 g
0.5 gProtein / 100 g
12kcal / 100 g

Log pickles in KetoraFree. Weigh it once and Ketora remembers your portion.

Dill pickles (gherkins) are cucumbers in salt brine, with about 1 g of net carbs each. They are also very salty, which helps with sodium in the first weeks of keto. Sweet pickles, bread-and-butter pickles and relish are made with sugar and do not fit the same way.

How pickles fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day you could eat about 22.2 servings before reaching the limit — in practice pickles will never be what pushes you over.

Worked example. 65 g of pickles = 1.6 g total carbs − 0.7 g fibre = 0.9 g net carbs, 0.2 g fat, 0.3 g protein and 8 kcal.

Buying a packaged or flavoured pickles product? Run its label through the net carb calculator — added sugars change the picture quickly.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer one medium dill pickle (65 g)
Calories12 kcal8 kcal
Fat0.3 g0.2 g
Protein0.5 g0.3 g
Total carbohydrate2.4 g1.6 g
Fibre1 g0.7 g
Net carbs1.4 g0.9 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 26%
Protein 19%
Net carbs 54%

How to eat pickles on keto

  • Check the jar: the ingredients should be cucumbers, water, vinegar, salt and spices, with no sugar.
  • A pickle or a sip of brine is an old trick for muscle cramps from low sodium.

Compared with other vegetables

Pickles ranks #5 of 26 vegetables in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Most non-starchy vegetables fit easily; roots and tubers are where carbs climb.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Kale0.3 g0.1 g
Lettuce (romaine)1.2 g1.1 g
Spinach1.4 g0.8 g
Celery1.4 g1.1 g
Asparagus1.8 g1.7 g
Radishes1.8 g2.1 g

See all vegetables ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in pickles?

Pickles has about 1.4 g of net carbs per 100 g (2.4 g total carbohydrate minus 1 g fibre), and about 0.9 g per one medium dill pickle (65 g).

Can you eat pickles on keto?

Yes. A typical serving uses 5% of a strict 20 g net-carb day.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like pickles

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed