Skip to content
Vegetables · Keto food guide

Is Asparagus keto?

Keto-friendly 1.7 g net carbs per six spears (96 g) — 9% of a 20 g keto day.

Updated By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: Yes. Six spears (96 g) of asparagus: 1.7 g net carbs — 9% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 0.1 g fat and 2.1 g protein.

1.8 gNet carbs / 100 g
0.1 gFat / 100 g
2.2 gProtein / 100 g
20kcal / 100 g

Log asparagus in KetoraFree. Weigh it once and Ketora remembers your portion.

Asparagus is low in net carbs and pairs naturally with eggs, butter and hollandaise.

How asparagus fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day you could eat about 11.7 servings before reaching the limit — in practice asparagus will never be what pushes you over.

Worked example. 96 g of asparagus = 3.7 g total carbs − 2 g fibre = 1.7 g net carbs, 0.1 g fat, 2.1 g protein and 19 kcal.

Buying a packaged or flavoured asparagus product? Run its label through the net carb calculator — added sugars change the picture quickly.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer six spears (96 g)
Calories20 kcal19 kcal
Fat0.1 g0.1 g
Protein2.2 g2.1 g
Total carbohydrate3.9 g3.7 g
Fibre2.1 g2 g
Net carbs1.8 g1.7 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 5%
Protein 52%
Net carbs 43%

How to eat asparagus on keto

  • Snap off the woody ends where they break naturally.

Keto recipes with asparagus

Compared with other vegetables

Asparagus ranks #6 of 26 vegetables in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Most non-starchy vegetables fit easily; roots and tubers are where carbs climb.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Kale0.3 g0.1 g
Lettuce (romaine)1.2 g1.1 g
Spinach1.4 g0.8 g
Celery1.4 g1.1 g
Pickles (dill)1.4 g0.9 g
Radishes1.8 g2.1 g

See all vegetables ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in asparagus?

Asparagus has about 1.8 g of net carbs per 100 g (3.9 g total carbohydrate minus 2.1 g fibre), and about 1.7 g per six spears (96 g).

Can you eat asparagus on keto?

Yes. A typical serving uses 9% of a strict 20 g net-carb day.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like asparagus

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed