Skip to content
Vegetables · Keto food guide

Are Green peas keto?

Not keto-friendly 7.5 g net carbs per half a cup (80 g) — 38% of a 20 g keto day.

Updated By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: Not in normal portions. Half a cup (80 g) of green peas: 7.5 g net carbs — 38% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 0.3 g fat and 4.3 g protein.

9.4 gNet carbs / 100 g
0.4 gFat / 100 g
5.4 gProtein / 100 g
81kcal / 100 g

Peas are a legume with more starch than other green vegetables. Snow peas and sugar snaps, eaten whole, are lower.

How green peas fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day, one serving uses 38% of your budget, leaving 12.5 g for everything else. Measure portions rather than eyeballing them.

Worked example. 80 g of green peas = 11.6 g total carbs − 4.1 g fibre = 7.5 g net carbs, 0.3 g fat, 4.3 g protein and 65 kcal.

If you still want some, plan it: a strict day is 20 g, and how net carbs are counted explains why the fibre here does not rescue it.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer half a cup (80 g)
Calories81 kcal65 kcal
Fat0.4 g0.3 g
Protein5.4 g4.3 g
Total carbohydrate14.5 g11.6 g
Fibre5.1 g4.1 g
Net carbs9.4 g7.5 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 6%
Protein 34%
Net carbs 60%

How to eat green peas on keto

  • A spoonful in a dish for colour is fine; a side bowl is not.

Lower-carb swaps

SwapNet carbs / servingSaves
Green beans (one cup)4.3 g3.2 g

Compared with other vegetables

Green peas ranks #22 of 26 vegetables in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Most non-starchy vegetables fit easily; roots and tubers are where carbs climb.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Kale0.3 g0.1 g
Lettuce (romaine)1.2 g1.1 g
Spinach1.4 g0.8 g
Celery1.4 g1.1 g
Pickles (dill)1.4 g0.9 g
Asparagus1.8 g1.7 g

See all vegetables ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in green peas?

Green peas has about 9.4 g of net carbs per 100 g (14.5 g total carbohydrate minus 5.1 g fibre), and about 7.5 g per half a cup (80 g).

Can you eat green peas on keto?

Not in normal portions. One half a cup contains 7.5 g net carbs, 38% of a strict daily limit.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like green peas

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed