Skip to content
Vegetables · Keto food guide

Are Radishes keto?

Keto in moderation 2.1 g net carbs per one cup sliced (116 g) — 11% of a 20 g keto day.

Updated By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: In moderation. One cup sliced (116 g) of radishes: 2.1 g net carbs — 11% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 0.1 g fat and 0.8 g protein.

1.8 gNet carbs / 100 g
0.1 gFat / 100 g
0.7 gProtein / 100 g
16kcal / 100 g

Log radishes in KetoraFree. Weigh it once and Ketora remembers your portion.

Radishes are very low in net carbs, and roasting takes away most of their peppery bite, which is why they are a popular keto stand-in for roast potatoes.

How radishes fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day you could eat about 9.5 servings before reaching the limit — in practice radishes will never be what pushes you over.

Worked example. 116 g of radishes = 3.9 g total carbs − 1.9 g fibre = 2.1 g net carbs, 0.1 g fat, 0.8 g protein and 19 kcal.

Portion is everything here. Weigh it the first few times, and use the keto macro calculator to see how much room your own carb budget leaves.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer one cup sliced (116 g)
Calories16 kcal19 kcal
Fat0.1 g0.1 g
Protein0.7 g0.8 g
Total carbohydrate3.4 g3.9 g
Fibre1.6 g1.9 g
Net carbs1.8 g2.1 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 8%
Protein 26%
Net carbs 66%

How to eat radishes on keto

  • Halve and roast in butter at 220 °C for 25 minutes.
  • Raw, they add crunch to salads.

Compared with other vegetables

Radishes ranks #7 of 26 vegetables in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Most non-starchy vegetables fit easily; roots and tubers are where carbs climb.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Kale0.3 g0.1 g
Lettuce (romaine)1.2 g1.1 g
Spinach1.4 g0.8 g
Celery1.4 g1.1 g
Pickles (dill)1.4 g0.9 g
Asparagus1.8 g1.7 g

See all vegetables ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in radishes?

Radishes has about 1.8 g of net carbs per 100 g (3.4 g total carbohydrate minus 1.6 g fibre), and about 2.1 g per one cup sliced (116 g).

Can you eat radishes on keto?

In measured portions. One one cup sliced uses about 11% of a 20 g day, so plan the rest of the day around it.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like radishes

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed