Skip to content
Vegetables · Keto food guide

Is Zucchini keto?

Keto in moderation 4.1 g net carbs per one medium zucchini (196 g) — 21% of a 20 g keto day.

Updated By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: In moderation. One medium zucchini (196 g): 4.1 g net carbs — 21% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 0.6 g fat and 2.4 g protein.

2.1 gNet carbs / 100 g
0.3 gFat / 100 g
1.2 gProtein / 100 g
17kcal / 100 g

Log zucchini in KetoraFree. Weigh it once and Ketora remembers your portion.

Zucchini is low enough in carbs to eat in pasta-sized portions, which is why spiralised "zoodles" are a keto staple.

How zucchini fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day, one serving uses 21% of your budget, leaving 15.9 g for everything else. Measure portions rather than eyeballing them.

Worked example. 196 g of zucchini = 6.1 g total carbs − 2 g fibre = 4.1 g net carbs, 0.6 g fat, 2.4 g protein and 33 kcal.

Portion is everything here. Weigh it the first few times, and use the keto macro calculator to see how much room your own carb budget leaves.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer one medium zucchini (196 g)
Calories17 kcal33 kcal
Fat0.3 g0.6 g
Protein1.2 g2.4 g
Total carbohydrate3.1 g6.1 g
Fibre1 g2 g
Net carbs2.1 g4.1 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 17%
Protein 30%
Net carbs 53%

How to eat zucchini on keto

  • Salt spiralised zucchini and let it drain for 10 minutes to stop watery sauces.

Keto recipes with zucchini

Compared with other vegetables

Zucchini ranks #8 of 26 vegetables in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Most non-starchy vegetables fit easily; roots and tubers are where carbs climb.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Kale0.3 g0.1 g
Lettuce (romaine)1.2 g1.1 g
Spinach1.4 g0.8 g
Celery1.4 g1.1 g
Pickles (dill)1.4 g0.9 g
Asparagus1.8 g1.7 g

See all vegetables ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in zucchini?

Zucchini has about 2.1 g of net carbs per 100 g (3.1 g total carbohydrate minus 1 g fibre), and about 4.1 g per one medium zucchini (196 g).

Can you eat zucchini on keto?

In measured portions. One one medium zucchini uses about 21% of a 20 g day, so plan the rest of the day around it.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like zucchini

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed