Skip to content
Fruits · Keto food guide

Is Apple keto?

Not keto-friendly 20.7 g net carbs per one medium apple (182 g) — 103% of a 20 g keto day.

Reviewed 28 October 2026By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: Not in normal portions. One medium apple (182 g): 20.7 g net carbs — 103% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 0.4 g fat and 0.5 g protein.

11.4 gNet carbs / 100 g
0.2 gFat / 100 g
0.3 gProtein / 100 g
52kcal / 100 g

An apple is a high-fibre food by everyday standards, but the fibre does not offset its fructose. One medium apple is close to a full day of carbs on a strict plan.

How apple fits a keto carb budget

One serving is 20.7 g net carbs — 103% of a 20 g day. Even half a serving uses 52% of the budget.

Worked example. 182 g of apple = 25.1 g total carbs − 4.4 g fibre = 20.7 g net carbs, 0.4 g fat, 0.5 g protein and 95 kcal.

If you still want some, plan it: a strict day is 20 g, and how net carbs are counted explains why the fibre here does not rescue it.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer one medium apple (182 g)
Calories52 kcal95 kcal
Fat0.2 g0.4 g
Protein0.3 g0.5 g
Total carbohydrate13.8 g25.1 g
Fibre2.4 g4.4 g
Net carbs11.4 g20.7 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 4%
Protein 2%
Net carbs 94%

How to eat apple on keto

  • A few thin slices with cheese works on a 50 g low-carb plan, not on strict keto.
  • Cinnamon on roasted zucchini can stand in for baked-apple flavour.

Lower-carb swaps

SwapNet carbs / servingSaves
Raspberries (half a cup)3.3 g17.4 g
Blackberries (half a cup)3.1 g17.6 g

Compared with other fruits

Apple ranks #10 of 15 fruits in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Berries and avocado fit; most sweet fruit uses a whole day of carbs in one serving.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Avocado1.8 g1.3 g
Olives3.1 g1.4 g
Blackberries4.3 g3.1 g
Raspberries5.4 g3.3 g
Strawberries5.7 g5.1 g
Coconut (fresh flesh)6.2 g2.8 g

See all fruits ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in apple?

Apple has about 11.4 g of net carbs per 100 g (13.8 g total carbohydrate minus 2.4 g fibre), and about 20.7 g per one medium apple (182 g).

Can you eat apple on keto?

Not in normal portions. One one medium apple contains 20.7 g net carbs, 103% of a strict daily limit.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like apple

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed