Skip to content
Fruits · Keto food guide

Are Strawberries keto?

Keto in moderation 5.1 g net carbs per five large strawberries (90 g) — 26% of a 20 g keto day.

Reviewed 28 October 2026By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: In moderation. Five large strawberries (90 g): 5.1 g net carbs — 26% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 0.3 g fat and 0.6 g protein.

5.7 gNet carbs / 100 g
0.3 gFat / 100 g
0.7 gProtein / 100 g
32kcal / 100 g

Log strawberries in KetoraFree. Weigh it once and Ketora remembers your portion.

Strawberries are mostly water, which keeps their carbs per gram modest. A small portion with whipped cream is one of the easiest keto desserts that does not need special ingredients.

How strawberries fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day, one serving uses 26% of your budget, leaving 14.9 g for everything else. Measure portions rather than eyeballing them.

Worked example. 90 g of strawberries = 6.9 g total carbs − 1.8 g fibre = 5.1 g net carbs, 0.3 g fat, 0.6 g protein and 29 kcal.

Portion is everything here. Weigh it the first few times, and use the keto macro calculator to see how much room your own carb budget leaves.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer five large strawberries (90 g)
Calories32 kcal29 kcal
Fat0.3 g0.3 g
Protein0.7 g0.6 g
Total carbohydrate7.7 g6.9 g
Fibre2 g1.8 g
Net carbs5.7 g5.1 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 10%
Protein 10%
Net carbs 81%

How to eat strawberries on keto

  • Pair with heavy cream or mascarpone so the fat slows the sugar hit.
  • Five large strawberries is a sensible single portion.

Compared with other fruits

Strawberries ranks #5 of 15 fruits in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Berries and avocado fit; most sweet fruit uses a whole day of carbs in one serving.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Avocado1.8 g1.3 g
Olives3.1 g1.4 g
Blackberries4.3 g3.1 g
Raspberries5.4 g3.3 g
Coconut (fresh flesh)6.2 g2.8 g
Lemon6.5 g3.1 g

See all fruits ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in strawberries?

Strawberries has about 5.7 g of net carbs per 100 g (7.7 g total carbohydrate minus 2 g fibre), and about 5.1 g per five large strawberries (90 g).

Can you eat strawberries on keto?

In measured portions. One five large strawberries uses about 26% of a 20 g day, so plan the rest of the day around it.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like strawberries

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed