Skip to content
Fruits · Keto food guide

Are Olives keto?

Keto-friendly 1.4 g net carbs per ten large olives (44 g) — 7% of a 20 g keto day.

Updated By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: Yes. Ten large olives (44 g): 1.4 g net carbs — 7% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 4.7 g fat and 0.4 g protein.

3.1 gNet carbs / 100 g
10.7 gFat / 100 g
0.8 gProtein / 100 g
115kcal / 100 g

Log olives in KetoraFree. Weigh it once and Ketora remembers your portion.

Olives are a fat-forward fruit with a salty brine that helps with sodium on keto. Half of their carbohydrate is fibre.

How olives fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day you could eat about 14.2 servings before reaching the limit — in practice olives will never be what pushes you over.

Worked example. 44 g of olives = 2.8 g total carbs − 1.4 g fibre = 1.4 g net carbs, 4.7 g fat, 0.4 g protein and 51 kcal.

Buying a packaged or flavoured olives product? Run its label through the net carb calculator — added sugars change the picture quickly.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer ten large olives (44 g)
Calories115 kcal51 kcal
Fat10.7 g4.7 g
Protein0.8 g0.4 g
Total carbohydrate6.3 g2.8 g
Fibre3.2 g1.4 g
Net carbs3.1 g1.4 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 86%
Protein 3%
Net carbs 11%

How to eat olives on keto

  • A handful of olives with cheese is a fast, no-prep snack.

Keto recipes with olives

Compared with other fruits

Olives ranks #2 of 15 fruits in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Berries and avocado fit; most sweet fruit uses a whole day of carbs in one serving.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Avocado1.8 g1.3 g
Blackberries4.3 g3.1 g
Raspberries5.4 g3.3 g
Strawberries5.7 g5.1 g
Coconut (fresh flesh)6.2 g2.8 g
Lemon6.5 g3.1 g

See all fruits ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in olives?

Olives has about 3.1 g of net carbs per 100 g (6.3 g total carbohydrate minus 3.2 g fibre), and about 1.4 g per ten large olives (44 g).

Can you eat olives on keto?

Yes. A typical serving uses 7% of a strict 20 g net-carb day.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like olives

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed