Skip to content
Fruits · Keto food guide

Are Raspberries keto?

Keto in moderation 3.3 g net carbs per half a cup (62 g) — 16% of a 20 g keto day.

Updated By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: In moderation. Half a cup (62 g) of raspberries: 3.3 g net carbs — 16% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 0.4 g fat and 0.7 g protein.

5.4 gNet carbs / 100 g
0.7 gFat / 100 g
1.2 gProtein / 100 g
52kcal / 100 g

Log raspberries in KetoraFree. Weigh it once and Ketora remembers your portion.

More than half the carbohydrate in raspberries is fibre, making them among the lowest net-carb fruits by weight. That makes them the default berry for most keto recipes.

How raspberries fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day you could eat about 6 servings before reaching the limit — in practice raspberries will never be what pushes you over.

Worked example. 62 g of raspberries = 7.4 g total carbs − 4 g fibre = 3.3 g net carbs, 0.4 g fat, 0.7 g protein and 32 kcal.

Portion is everything here. Weigh it the first few times, and use the keto macro calculator to see how much room your own carb budget leaves.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer half a cup (62 g)
Calories52 kcal32 kcal
Fat0.7 g0.4 g
Protein1.2 g0.7 g
Total carbohydrate11.9 g7.4 g
Fibre6.5 g4 g
Net carbs5.4 g3.3 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 19%
Protein 15%
Net carbs 66%

How to eat raspberries on keto

  • Frozen raspberries cost less and work fine in chia puddings and sauces.
  • Crush into Greek yogurt for a fruit-yogurt without the added sugar.

Keto recipes with raspberries

Compared with other fruits

Raspberries ranks #4 of 15 fruits in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Berries and avocado fit; most sweet fruit uses a whole day of carbs in one serving.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Avocado1.8 g1.3 g
Olives3.1 g1.4 g
Blackberries4.3 g3.1 g
Strawberries5.7 g5.1 g
Coconut (fresh flesh)6.2 g2.8 g
Lemon6.5 g3.1 g

See all fruits ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in raspberries?

Raspberries has about 5.4 g of net carbs per 100 g (11.9 g total carbohydrate minus 6.5 g fibre), and about 3.3 g per half a cup (62 g).

Can you eat raspberries on keto?

In measured portions. One half a cup uses about 16% of a 20 g day, so plan the rest of the day around it.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like raspberries

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed