Skip to content
Fruits · Keto food guide

Are Blackberries keto?

Keto in moderation 3.1 g net carbs per half a cup (72 g) — 16% of a 20 g keto day.

Updated By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: In moderation. Half a cup (72 g) of blackberries: 3.1 g net carbs — 16% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 0.4 g fat and 1 g protein.

4.3 gNet carbs / 100 g
0.5 gFat / 100 g
1.4 gProtein / 100 g
43kcal / 100 g

Log blackberries in KetoraFree. Weigh it once and Ketora remembers your portion.

Blackberries sit with raspberries at the bottom of the berry carb range. Their seeds add fibre, which is why the net figure is so much lower than the total.

How blackberries fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day you could eat about 6.4 servings before reaching the limit — in practice blackberries will never be what pushes you over.

Worked example. 72 g of blackberries = 6.9 g total carbs − 3.8 g fibre = 3.1 g net carbs, 0.4 g fat, 1 g protein and 31 kcal.

Portion is everything here. Weigh it the first few times, and use the keto macro calculator to see how much room your own carb budget leaves.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer half a cup (72 g)
Calories43 kcal31 kcal
Fat0.5 g0.4 g
Protein1.4 g1 g
Total carbohydrate9.6 g6.9 g
Fibre5.3 g3.8 g
Net carbs4.3 g3.1 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 16%
Protein 21%
Net carbs 63%

How to eat blackberries on keto

  • Good for a quick compote with water and a sweetener.
  • Wash only before eating — they turn soft quickly.

Compared with other fruits

Blackberries ranks #3 of 15 fruits in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Berries and avocado fit; most sweet fruit uses a whole day of carbs in one serving.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Avocado1.8 g1.3 g
Olives3.1 g1.4 g
Raspberries5.4 g3.3 g
Strawberries5.7 g5.1 g
Coconut (fresh flesh)6.2 g2.8 g
Lemon6.5 g3.1 g

See all fruits ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in blackberries?

Blackberries has about 4.3 g of net carbs per 100 g (9.6 g total carbohydrate minus 5.3 g fibre), and about 3.1 g per half a cup (72 g).

Can you eat blackberries on keto?

In measured portions. One half a cup uses about 16% of a 20 g day, so plan the rest of the day around it.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like blackberries

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed