Skip to content
Fruits · Keto food guide

Is Coconut keto?

Keto in moderation 2.8 g net carbs per one 2-inch piece (45 g) — 14% of a 20 g keto day.

Updated By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: In moderation. One 2-inch piece (45 g) of coconut: 2.8 g net carbs — 14% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 15.1 g fat and 1.5 g protein.

6.2 gNet carbs / 100 g
33.5 gFat / 100 g
3.3 gProtein / 100 g
354kcal / 100 g

Log coconut in KetoraFree. Weigh it once and Ketora remembers your portion.

Fresh coconut flesh is high in fat and fibre. Sweetened shredded coconut is a different product with added sugar, so read labels.

How coconut fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day you could eat about 7.1 servings before reaching the limit — in practice coconut will never be what pushes you over.

Worked example. 45 g of coconut = 6.8 g total carbs − 4.1 g fibre = 2.8 g net carbs, 15.1 g fat, 1.5 g protein and 159 kcal.

Portion is everything here. Weigh it the first few times, and use the keto macro calculator to see how much room your own carb budget leaves.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer one 2-inch piece (45 g)
Calories354 kcal159 kcal
Fat33.5 g15.1 g
Protein3.3 g1.5 g
Total carbohydrate15.2 g6.8 g
Fibre9 g4.1 g
Net carbs6.2 g2.8 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 89%
Protein 4%
Net carbs 7%

How to eat coconut on keto

  • Unsweetened flakes, toasted, make a crunchy topping for yogurt.

Compared with other fruits

Coconut ranks #6 of 15 fruits in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Berries and avocado fit; most sweet fruit uses a whole day of carbs in one serving.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Avocado1.8 g1.3 g
Olives3.1 g1.4 g
Blackberries4.3 g3.1 g
Raspberries5.4 g3.3 g
Strawberries5.7 g5.1 g
Lemon6.5 g3.1 g

See all fruits ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in coconut?

Coconut has about 6.2 g of net carbs per 100 g (15.2 g total carbohydrate minus 9 g fibre), and about 2.8 g per one 2-inch piece (45 g).

Can you eat coconut on keto?

In measured portions. One one 2-inch piece uses about 14% of a 20 g day, so plan the rest of the day around it.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like coconut

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed