Skip to content
Fruits · Keto food guide

Is Banana keto?

Not keto-friendly 23.8 g net carbs per one medium banana (118 g) — 119% of a 20 g keto day.

Reviewed 28 October 2026By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: Not in normal portions. One medium banana (118 g): 23.8 g net carbs — 119% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 0.4 g fat and 1.3 g protein.

20.2 gNet carbs / 100 g
0.3 gFat / 100 g
1.1 gProtein / 100 g
89kcal / 100 g

A single medium banana carries more net carbs than most keto plans allow for an entire day. Riper bananas convert more starch to sugar, so the spotty one on the counter is the worst option of all.

How banana fits a keto carb budget

One serving is 23.8 g net carbs — 119% of a 20 g day. Even half a serving uses 60% of the budget.

Worked example. 118 g of banana = 26.9 g total carbs − 3.1 g fibre = 23.8 g net carbs, 0.4 g fat, 1.3 g protein and 105 kcal.

If you still want some, plan it: a strict day is 20 g, and how net carbs are counted explains why the fibre here does not rescue it.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer one medium banana (118 g)
Calories89 kcal105 kcal
Fat0.3 g0.4 g
Protein1.1 g1.3 g
Total carbohydrate22.8 g26.9 g
Fibre2.6 g3.1 g
Net carbs20.2 g23.8 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 3%
Protein 5%
Net carbs 92%

How to eat banana on keto

  • For smoothies, frozen avocado or a spoon of nut butter gives the same creaminess.
  • Banana extract adds the flavour to keto baking with no carbs.

Lower-carb swaps

SwapNet carbs / servingSaves
Strawberries (five large strawberries)5.1 g18.7 g
Raspberries (half a cup)3.3 g20.5 g
Avocado (half a medium avocado)1.3 g22.5 g

Compared with other fruits

Banana ranks #15 of 15 fruits in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Berries and avocado fit; most sweet fruit uses a whole day of carbs in one serving.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Avocado1.8 g1.3 g
Olives3.1 g1.4 g
Blackberries4.3 g3.1 g
Raspberries5.4 g3.3 g
Strawberries5.7 g5.1 g
Coconut (fresh flesh)6.2 g2.8 g

See all fruits ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in banana?

Banana has about 20.2 g of net carbs per 100 g (22.8 g total carbohydrate minus 2.6 g fibre), and about 23.8 g per one medium banana (118 g).

Can you eat banana on keto?

Not in normal portions. One one medium banana contains 23.8 g net carbs, 119% of a strict daily limit.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like banana

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed