Skip to content
Fruits · Keto food guide

Is Lemon keto?

Keto in moderation 3.1 g net carbs per juice of one lemon (48 g) — 16% of a 20 g keto day.

Updated By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: In moderation. Juice of one lemon (48 g): 3.1 g net carbs — 16% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 0.1 g fat and 0.5 g protein.

6.5 gNet carbs / 100 g
0.3 gFat / 100 g
1.1 gProtein / 100 g
29kcal / 100 g

Log lemon in KetoraFree. Weigh it once and Ketora remembers your portion.

Nobody eats lemons by the 100 g, so the per-weight figure overstates their impact. The juice of a whole lemon adds only a few grams of carbs to a dish.

How lemon fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day you could eat about 6.4 servings before reaching the limit — in practice lemon will never be what pushes you over.

Worked example. 48 g of lemon = 4.5 g total carbs − 1.3 g fibre = 3.1 g net carbs, 0.1 g fat, 0.5 g protein and 14 kcal.

Portion is everything here. Weigh it the first few times, and use the keto macro calculator to see how much room your own carb budget leaves.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer juice of one lemon (48 g)
Calories29 kcal14 kcal
Fat0.3 g0.1 g
Protein1.1 g0.5 g
Total carbohydrate9.3 g4.5 g
Fibre2.8 g1.3 g
Net carbs6.5 g3.1 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 8%
Protein 13%
Net carbs 79%

How to eat lemon on keto

  • Lemon juice in water helps some people drink more during the first keto week.

Keto recipes with lemon

Compared with other fruits

Lemon ranks #7 of 15 fruits in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Berries and avocado fit; most sweet fruit uses a whole day of carbs in one serving.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Avocado1.8 g1.3 g
Olives3.1 g1.4 g
Blackberries4.3 g3.1 g
Raspberries5.4 g3.3 g
Strawberries5.7 g5.1 g
Coconut (fresh flesh)6.2 g2.8 g

See all fruits ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in lemon?

Lemon has about 6.5 g of net carbs per 100 g (9.3 g total carbohydrate minus 2.8 g fibre), and about 3.1 g per juice of one lemon (48 g).

Can you eat lemon on keto?

In measured portions. One juice of one lemon uses about 16% of a 20 g day, so plan the rest of the day around it.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like lemon

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed