Skip to content
Fruits · Keto food guide

Are Blueberries keto?

Keto in moderation 4.8 g net carbs per a small handful (40 g) — 24% of a 20 g keto day.

Reviewed 28 October 2026By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: In moderation. A small handful (40 g) of blueberries: 4.8 g net carbs — 24% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 0.1 g fat and 0.3 g protein.

12.1 gNet carbs / 100 g
0.3 gFat / 100 g
0.7 gProtein / 100 g
57kcal / 100 g

Log blueberries in KetoraFree. Weigh it once and Ketora remembers your portion.

Blueberries are the highest-carb of the common berries — roughly double raspberries per gram. They can fit, but as a measured topping rather than a bowlful.

How blueberries fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day, one serving uses 24% of your budget, leaving 15.2 g for everything else. Measure portions rather than eyeballing them.

Worked example. 40 g of blueberries = 5.8 g total carbs − 1 g fibre = 4.8 g net carbs, 0.1 g fat, 0.3 g protein and 23 kcal.

Portion is everything here. Weigh it the first few times, and use the keto macro calculator to see how much room your own carb budget leaves.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer a small handful (40 g)
Calories57 kcal23 kcal
Fat0.3 g0.1 g
Protein0.7 g0.3 g
Total carbohydrate14.5 g5.8 g
Fibre2.4 g1 g
Net carbs12.1 g4.8 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 5%
Protein 5%
Net carbs 90%

How to eat blueberries on keto

  • Weigh 30–40 g rather than eyeballing a handful.
  • Mix with raspberries to stretch the flavour further.

Lower-carb swaps

SwapNet carbs / servingSaves
Raspberries (half a cup)3.3 g1.5 g
Blackberries (half a cup)3.1 g1.7 g
Strawberries (five large strawberries)5.1 g0 g

Compared with other fruits

Blueberries ranks #12 of 15 fruits in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Berries and avocado fit; most sweet fruit uses a whole day of carbs in one serving.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Avocado1.8 g1.3 g
Olives3.1 g1.4 g
Blackberries4.3 g3.1 g
Raspberries5.4 g3.3 g
Strawberries5.7 g5.1 g
Coconut (fresh flesh)6.2 g2.8 g

See all fruits ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in blueberries?

Blueberries has about 12.1 g of net carbs per 100 g (14.5 g total carbohydrate minus 2.4 g fibre), and about 4.8 g per a small handful (40 g).

Can you eat blueberries on keto?

In measured portions. One a small handful uses about 24% of a 20 g day, so plan the rest of the day around it.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like blueberries

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed