Skip to content
Vegetables · Keto food guide

Are Carrots keto?

Keto in moderation 4.1 g net carbs per one medium carrot (61 g) — 21% of a 20 g keto day.

Reviewed 28 October 2026By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: In moderation. One medium carrot (61 g): 4.1 g net carbs — 21% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 0.1 g fat and 0.5 g protein.

6.8 gNet carbs / 100 g
0.2 gFat / 100 g
0.9 gProtein / 100 g
41kcal / 100 g

Log carrots in KetoraFree. Weigh it once and Ketora remembers your portion.

Carrots are a root vegetable with noticeably more sugar than leafy greens. A few slices in a salad is fine; a bag of baby carrots as a snack is not.

How carrots fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day, one serving uses 21% of your budget, leaving 15.9 g for everything else. Measure portions rather than eyeballing them.

Worked example. 61 g of carrots = 5.9 g total carbs − 1.7 g fibre = 4.1 g net carbs, 0.1 g fat, 0.5 g protein and 25 kcal.

Portion is everything here. Weigh it the first few times, and use the keto macro calculator to see how much room your own carb budget leaves.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer one medium carrot (61 g)
Calories41 kcal25 kcal
Fat0.2 g0.1 g
Protein0.9 g0.5 g
Total carbohydrate9.6 g5.9 g
Fibre2.8 g1.7 g
Net carbs6.8 g4.1 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 6%
Protein 11%
Net carbs 83%

How to eat carrots on keto

  • Grated carrot adds colour to slaw in small amounts.

Lower-carb swaps

SwapNet carbs / servingSaves
Celery (two medium stalks)1.1 g3 g
Cucumber (one cup sliced)3.2 g0.9 g

Compared with other vegetables

Carrots ranks #20 of 26 vegetables in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Most non-starchy vegetables fit easily; roots and tubers are where carbs climb.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Kale0.3 g0.1 g
Lettuce (romaine)1.2 g1.1 g
Spinach1.4 g0.8 g
Celery1.4 g1.1 g
Pickles (dill)1.4 g0.9 g
Asparagus1.8 g1.7 g

See all vegetables ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in carrots?

Carrots has about 6.8 g of net carbs per 100 g (9.6 g total carbohydrate minus 2.8 g fibre), and about 4.1 g per one medium carrot (61 g).

Can you eat carrots on keto?

In measured portions. One one medium carrot uses about 21% of a 20 g day, so plan the rest of the day around it.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like carrots

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed