Skip to content
Vegetables · Keto food guide

Is Cucumber keto?

Keto in moderation 3.2 g net carbs per one cup sliced (104 g) — 16% of a 20 g keto day.

Updated By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: In moderation. One cup sliced (104 g) of cucumber: 3.2 g net carbs — 16% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 0.1 g fat and 0.7 g protein.

3.1 gNet carbs / 100 g
0.1 gFat / 100 g
0.7 gProtein / 100 g
15kcal / 100 g

Log cucumber in KetoraFree. Weigh it once and Ketora remembers your portion.

Cucumber is mostly water and makes a crisp, carb-light vehicle for dips that would otherwise need crackers.

How cucumber fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day you could eat about 6.2 servings before reaching the limit — in practice cucumber will never be what pushes you over.

Worked example. 104 g of cucumber = 3.7 g total carbs − 0.5 g fibre = 3.2 g net carbs, 0.1 g fat, 0.7 g protein and 16 kcal.

Portion is everything here. Weigh it the first few times, and use the keto macro calculator to see how much room your own carb budget leaves.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer one cup sliced (104 g)
Calories15 kcal16 kcal
Fat0.1 g0.1 g
Protein0.7 g0.7 g
Total carbohydrate3.6 g3.7 g
Fibre0.5 g0.5 g
Net carbs3.1 g3.2 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 6%
Protein 17%
Net carbs 77%

How to eat cucumber on keto

  • Use thick slices as "crackers" for cream cheese and smoked salmon.

Keto recipes with cucumber

Compared with other vegetables

Cucumber ranks #13 of 26 vegetables in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Most non-starchy vegetables fit easily; roots and tubers are where carbs climb.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Kale0.3 g0.1 g
Lettuce (romaine)1.2 g1.1 g
Spinach1.4 g0.8 g
Celery1.4 g1.1 g
Pickles (dill)1.4 g0.9 g
Asparagus1.8 g1.7 g

See all vegetables ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in cucumber?

Cucumber has about 3.1 g of net carbs per 100 g (3.6 g total carbohydrate minus 0.5 g fibre), and about 3.2 g per one cup sliced (104 g).

Can you eat cucumber on keto?

In measured portions. One one cup sliced uses about 16% of a 20 g day, so plan the rest of the day around it.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like cucumber

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed