Skip to content
Nuts & seeds · Keto food guide

Are Cashews keto?

Not keto-friendly 7.5 g net carbs per 18 nuts (28 g) — 38% of a 20 g keto day.

Reviewed 28 October 2026By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: Not in normal portions. 18 nuts (28 g) of cashews: 7.5 g net carbs — 38% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 12.3 g fat and 5.1 g protein.

26.9 gNet carbs / 100 g
43.9 gFat / 100 g
18.2 gProtein / 100 g
553kcal / 100 g

Cashews are the starchy outlier among nuts, with roughly three times the net carbs of pecans per gram. Cashew-based "keto" sauces and cheeses are often higher in carbs than people expect.

How cashews fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day, one serving uses 38% of your budget, leaving 12.5 g for everything else. Measure portions rather than eyeballing them.

Worked example. 28 g of cashews = 8.5 g total carbs − 0.9 g fibre = 7.5 g net carbs, 12.3 g fat, 5.1 g protein and 155 kcal.

If you still want some, plan it: a strict day is 20 g, and how net carbs are counted explains why the fibre here does not rescue it.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer 18 nuts (28 g)
Calories553 kcal155 kcal
Fat43.9 g12.3 g
Protein18.2 g5.1 g
Total carbohydrate30.2 g8.5 g
Fibre3.3 g0.9 g
Net carbs26.9 g7.5 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 69%
Protein 13%
Net carbs 19%

How to eat cashews on keto

  • Macadamias blend into creamy sauces just as well.

Lower-carb swaps

SwapNet carbs / servingSaves
Macadamia nuts (10–12 nuts)1.5 g6 g
Pecans (19 halves)1.2 g6.3 g

Compared with other nuts and seeds

Cashews ranks #12 of 12 nuts and seeds in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Fat-dense and convenient, but net carbs vary five-fold between types.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Flax seeds1.6 g0.2 g
Brazil nuts4.2 g0.4 g
Pecans4.3 g1.2 g
Pumpkin seeds4.7 g1.4 g
Macadamia nuts5.2 g1.5 g
Walnuts7 g2 g

See all nuts and seeds ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in cashews?

Cashews has about 26.9 g of net carbs per 100 g (30.2 g total carbohydrate minus 3.3 g fibre), and about 7.5 g per 18 nuts (28 g).

Can you eat cashews on keto?

Not in normal portions. One 18 nuts contains 7.5 g net carbs, 38% of a strict daily limit.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like cashews

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed