Skip to content
Nuts & seeds · Keto food guide

Are Macadamia nuts keto?

Keto-friendly 1.5 g net carbs per 10–12 nuts (28 g) — 8% of a 20 g keto day.

Updated By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: Yes. 10–12 nuts (28 g) of macadamia nuts: 1.5 g net carbs — 8% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 21.2 g fat and 2.2 g protein.

5.2 gNet carbs / 100 g
75.8 gFat / 100 g
7.9 gProtein / 100 g
718kcal / 100 g

Log macadamia nuts in KetoraFree. Weigh it once and Ketora remembers your portion.

Macadamias have the highest fat and lowest protein of common nuts, which makes their macro ratio close to a keto plate on its own.

How macadamia nuts fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day you could eat about 13.3 servings before reaching the limit — in practice macadamia nuts will never be what pushes you over.

Worked example. 28 g of macadamia nuts = 3.9 g total carbs − 2.4 g fibre = 1.5 g net carbs, 21.2 g fat, 2.2 g protein and 201 kcal.

Buying a packaged or flavoured macadamia nuts product? Run its label through the net carb calculator — added sugars change the picture quickly.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer 10–12 nuts (28 g)
Calories718 kcal201 kcal
Fat75.8 g21.2 g
Protein7.9 g2.2 g
Total carbohydrate13.8 g3.9 g
Fibre8.6 g2.4 g
Net carbs5.2 g1.5 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 93%
Protein 4%
Net carbs 3%

How to eat macadamia nuts on keto

  • They are expensive — buy halves or pieces for cooking.

Compared with other nuts and seeds

Macadamia nuts ranks #5 of 12 nuts and seeds in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Fat-dense and convenient, but net carbs vary five-fold between types.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Flax seeds1.6 g0.2 g
Brazil nuts4.2 g0.4 g
Pecans4.3 g1.2 g
Pumpkin seeds4.7 g1.4 g
Walnuts7 g2 g
Peanuts7.6 g2.1 g

See all nuts and seeds ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in macadamia nuts?

Macadamia nuts has about 5.2 g of net carbs per 100 g (13.8 g total carbohydrate minus 8.6 g fibre), and about 1.5 g per 10–12 nuts (28 g).

Can you eat macadamia nuts on keto?

Yes. A typical serving uses 8% of a strict 20 g net-carb day.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like macadamia nuts

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed