Skip to content
Nuts & seeds · Keto food guide

Are Brazil nuts keto?

Keto-friendly 0.4 g net carbs per two nuts (10 g) — 2% of a 20 g keto day.

Updated By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: Yes. Two nuts (10 g) of brazil nuts: 0.4 g net carbs — 2% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 6.7 g fat and 1.4 g protein.

4.2 gNet carbs / 100 g
67.1 gFat / 100 g
14.3 gProtein / 100 g
659kcal / 100 g

Log brazil nuts in KetoraFree. Weigh it once and Ketora remembers your portion.

Brazil nuts are low in net carbs but extremely high in selenium; one or two a day is plenty for most adults.

How brazil nuts fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day you could eat about 50 servings before reaching the limit — in practice brazil nuts will never be what pushes you over.

Worked example. 10 g of brazil nuts = 1.2 g total carbs − 0.8 g fibre = 0.4 g net carbs, 6.7 g fat, 1.4 g protein and 66 kcal.

Buying a packaged or flavoured brazil nuts product? Run its label through the net carb calculator — added sugars change the picture quickly.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer two nuts (10 g)
Calories659 kcal66 kcal
Fat67.1 g6.7 g
Protein14.3 g1.4 g
Total carbohydrate11.7 g1.2 g
Fibre7.5 g0.8 g
Net carbs4.2 g0.4 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 89%
Protein 8%
Net carbs 2%

How to eat brazil nuts on keto

  • Do not make Brazil nuts your main snack nut because of the selenium content.

Compared with other nuts and seeds

Brazil nuts ranks #2 of 12 nuts and seeds in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Fat-dense and convenient, but net carbs vary five-fold between types.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Flax seeds1.6 g0.2 g
Pecans4.3 g1.2 g
Pumpkin seeds4.7 g1.4 g
Macadamia nuts5.2 g1.5 g
Walnuts7 g2 g
Peanuts7.6 g2.1 g

See all nuts and seeds ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in brazil nuts?

Brazil nuts has about 4.2 g of net carbs per 100 g (11.7 g total carbohydrate minus 7.5 g fibre), and about 0.4 g per two nuts (10 g).

Can you eat brazil nuts on keto?

Yes. A typical serving uses 2% of a strict 20 g net-carb day.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like brazil nuts

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed