Skip to content
Nuts & seeds · Keto food guide

Are Pumpkin seeds keto?

Keto-friendly 1.4 g net carbs per a quarter cup (30 g) — 7% of a 20 g keto day.

Updated By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: Yes. A quarter cup (30 g) of pumpkin seeds: 1.4 g net carbs — 7% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 14.7 g fat and 9.1 g protein.

4.7 gNet carbs / 100 g
49.1 gFat / 100 g
30.2 gProtein / 100 g
559kcal / 100 g

Log pumpkin seeds in KetoraFree. Weigh it once and Ketora remembers your portion.

Pumpkin seeds (pepitas) are one of the best magnesium and zinc sources available on keto, with low net carbs.

How pumpkin seeds fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day you could eat about 14.2 servings before reaching the limit — in practice pumpkin seeds will never be what pushes you over.

Worked example. 30 g of pumpkin seeds = 3.2 g total carbs − 1.8 g fibre = 1.4 g net carbs, 14.7 g fat, 9.1 g protein and 168 kcal.

Buying a packaged or flavoured pumpkin seeds product? Run its label through the net carb calculator — added sugars change the picture quickly.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer a quarter cup (30 g)
Calories559 kcal168 kcal
Fat49.1 g14.7 g
Protein30.2 g9.1 g
Total carbohydrate10.7 g3.2 g
Fibre6 g1.8 g
Net carbs4.7 g1.4 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 76%
Protein 21%
Net carbs 3%

How to eat pumpkin seeds on keto

  • Toast with salt and paprika for a crunchy salad topping.

Keto recipes with pumpkin seeds

Compared with other nuts and seeds

Pumpkin seeds ranks #4 of 12 nuts and seeds in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Fat-dense and convenient, but net carbs vary five-fold between types.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Flax seeds1.6 g0.2 g
Brazil nuts4.2 g0.4 g
Pecans4.3 g1.2 g
Macadamia nuts5.2 g1.5 g
Walnuts7 g2 g
Peanuts7.6 g2.1 g

See all nuts and seeds ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in pumpkin seeds?

Pumpkin seeds has about 4.7 g of net carbs per 100 g (10.7 g total carbohydrate minus 6 g fibre), and about 1.4 g per a quarter cup (30 g).

Can you eat pumpkin seeds on keto?

Yes. A typical serving uses 7% of a strict 20 g net-carb day.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like pumpkin seeds

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed