Skip to content
Nuts & seeds · Keto food guide

Are Pecans keto?

Keto-friendly 1.2 g net carbs per 19 halves (28 g) — 6% of a 20 g keto day.

Updated By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: Yes. 19 halves (28 g) of pecans: 1.2 g net carbs — 6% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 20.2 g fat and 2.6 g protein.

4.3 gNet carbs / 100 g
72 gFat / 100 g
9.2 gProtein / 100 g
691kcal / 100 g

Log pecans in KetoraFree. Weigh it once and Ketora remembers your portion.

Pecans are among the lowest net-carb nuts and taste sweet, which makes them good for keto desserts and crusts.

How pecans fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day you could eat about 16.6 servings before reaching the limit — in practice pecans will never be what pushes you over.

Worked example. 28 g of pecans = 3.9 g total carbs − 2.7 g fibre = 1.2 g net carbs, 20.2 g fat, 2.6 g protein and 193 kcal.

Buying a packaged or flavoured pecans product? Run its label through the net carb calculator — added sugars change the picture quickly.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer 19 halves (28 g)
Calories691 kcal193 kcal
Fat72 g20.2 g
Protein9.2 g2.6 g
Total carbohydrate13.9 g3.9 g
Fibre9.6 g2.7 g
Net carbs4.3 g1.2 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 92%
Protein 5%
Net carbs 2%

How to eat pecans on keto

  • Toast in butter with cinnamon for a dessert-like snack.

Keto recipes with pecans

Compared with other nuts and seeds

Pecans ranks #3 of 12 nuts and seeds in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Fat-dense and convenient, but net carbs vary five-fold between types.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Flax seeds1.6 g0.2 g
Brazil nuts4.2 g0.4 g
Pumpkin seeds4.7 g1.4 g
Macadamia nuts5.2 g1.5 g
Walnuts7 g2 g
Peanuts7.6 g2.1 g

See all nuts and seeds ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in pecans?

Pecans has about 4.3 g of net carbs per 100 g (13.9 g total carbohydrate minus 9.6 g fibre), and about 1.2 g per 19 halves (28 g).

Can you eat pecans on keto?

Yes. A typical serving uses 6% of a strict 20 g net-carb day.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like pecans

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed