Skip to content
Nuts & seeds · Keto food guide

Are Flax seeds keto?

Keto-friendly 0.2 g net carbs per two tablespoons ground (14 g) — 1% of a 20 g keto day.

Updated By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: Yes. Two tablespoons ground (14 g) of flax seeds: 0.2 g net carbs — 1% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 5.9 g fat and 2.6 g protein.

1.6 gNet carbs / 100 g
42.2 gFat / 100 g
18.3 gProtein / 100 g
534kcal / 100 g

Log flax seeds in KetoraFree. Weigh it once and Ketora remembers your portion.

Flax has almost all of its carbohydrate as fibre, so the net carb is close to zero. Grind it for the body to absorb its fats.

How flax seeds fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day you could eat about 100 servings before reaching the limit — in practice flax seeds will never be what pushes you over.

Worked example. 14 g of flax seeds = 4 g total carbs − 3.8 g fibre = 0.2 g net carbs, 5.9 g fat, 2.6 g protein and 75 kcal.

Buying a packaged or flavoured flax seeds product? Run its label through the net carb calculator — added sugars change the picture quickly.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer two tablespoons ground (14 g)
Calories534 kcal75 kcal
Fat42.2 g5.9 g
Protein18.3 g2.6 g
Total carbohydrate28.9 g4 g
Fibre27.3 g3.8 g
Net carbs1.6 g0.2 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 83%
Protein 16%
Net carbs 1%

How to eat flax seeds on keto

  • Ground flax plus water makes an egg replacement in baking.

Keto recipes with flax seeds

Compared with other nuts and seeds

Flax seeds ranks #1 of 12 nuts and seeds in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Fat-dense and convenient, but net carbs vary five-fold between types.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Brazil nuts4.2 g0.4 g
Pecans4.3 g1.2 g
Pumpkin seeds4.7 g1.4 g
Macadamia nuts5.2 g1.5 g
Walnuts7 g2 g
Peanuts7.6 g2.1 g

See all nuts and seeds ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in flax seeds?

Flax seeds has about 1.6 g of net carbs per 100 g (28.9 g total carbohydrate minus 27.3 g fibre), and about 0.2 g per two tablespoons ground (14 g).

Can you eat flax seeds on keto?

Yes. A typical serving uses 1% of a strict 20 g net-carb day.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like flax seeds

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed