Skip to content
Fruits · Keto food guide

Are Grapes keto?

Not keto-friendly 26 g net carbs per one cup (151 g) — 130% of a 20 g keto day.

Updated By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: Not in normal portions. One cup (151 g) of grapes: 26 g net carbs — 130% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 0.3 g fat and 1.1 g protein.

17.2 gNet carbs / 100 g
0.2 gFat / 100 g
0.7 gProtein / 100 g
69kcal / 100 g

Grapes are among the most concentrated sugar sources in the produce aisle and have almost no fibre to offset it. They are easy to overeat because each one is small.

How grapes fits a keto carb budget

One serving is 26 g net carbs — 130% of a 20 g day. Even half a serving uses 65% of the budget.

Worked example. 151 g of grapes = 27.3 g total carbs − 1.4 g fibre = 26 g net carbs, 0.3 g fat, 1.1 g protein and 104 kcal.

If you still want some, plan it: a strict day is 20 g, and how net carbs are counted explains why the fibre here does not rescue it.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer one cup (151 g)
Calories69 kcal104 kcal
Fat0.2 g0.3 g
Protein0.7 g1.1 g
Total carbohydrate18.1 g27.3 g
Fibre0.9 g1.4 g
Net carbs17.2 g26 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 2%
Protein 4%
Net carbs 94%

How to eat grapes on keto

  • Frozen raspberries make a similar pop-in-your-mouth snack.

Lower-carb swaps

SwapNet carbs / servingSaves
Blackberries (half a cup)3.1 g22.9 g
Raspberries (half a cup)3.3 g22.7 g

Compared with other fruits

Grapes ranks #14 of 15 fruits in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Berries and avocado fit; most sweet fruit uses a whole day of carbs in one serving.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Avocado1.8 g1.3 g
Olives3.1 g1.4 g
Blackberries4.3 g3.1 g
Raspberries5.4 g3.3 g
Strawberries5.7 g5.1 g
Coconut (fresh flesh)6.2 g2.8 g

See all fruits ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in grapes?

Grapes has about 17.2 g of net carbs per 100 g (18.1 g total carbohydrate minus 0.9 g fibre), and about 26 g per one cup (151 g).

Can you eat grapes on keto?

Not in normal portions. One one cup contains 26 g net carbs, 130% of a strict daily limit.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like grapes

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed