Skip to content
Nuts & seeds · Keto food guide

Are Peanuts keto?

Keto in moderation 2.1 g net carbs per a small handful (28 g) — 11% of a 20 g keto day.

Updated By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: In moderation. A small handful (28 g) of peanuts: 2.1 g net carbs — 11% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 13.8 g fat and 7.2 g protein.

7.6 gNet carbs / 100 g
49.2 gFat / 100 g
25.8 gProtein / 100 g
567kcal / 100 g

Log peanuts in KetoraFree. Weigh it once and Ketora remembers your portion.

Peanuts are a legume but behave like a nut nutritionally. Plain peanuts fit; honey-roasted and many peanut butters add sugar.

How peanuts fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day you could eat about 9.5 servings before reaching the limit — in practice peanuts will never be what pushes you over.

Worked example. 28 g of peanuts = 4.5 g total carbs − 2.4 g fibre = 2.1 g net carbs, 13.8 g fat, 7.2 g protein and 159 kcal.

Portion is everything here. Weigh it the first few times, and use the keto macro calculator to see how much room your own carb budget leaves.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer a small handful (28 g)
Calories567 kcal159 kcal
Fat49.2 g13.8 g
Protein25.8 g7.2 g
Total carbohydrate16.1 g4.5 g
Fibre8.5 g2.4 g
Net carbs7.6 g2.1 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 77%
Protein 18%
Net carbs 5%

How to eat peanuts on keto

  • Choose peanut butter with only peanuts and salt on the label.

Compared with other nuts and seeds

Peanuts ranks #7 of 12 nuts and seeds in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Fat-dense and convenient, but net carbs vary five-fold between types.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Flax seeds1.6 g0.2 g
Brazil nuts4.2 g0.4 g
Pecans4.3 g1.2 g
Pumpkin seeds4.7 g1.4 g
Macadamia nuts5.2 g1.5 g
Walnuts7 g2 g

See all nuts and seeds ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in peanuts?

Peanuts has about 7.6 g of net carbs per 100 g (16.1 g total carbohydrate minus 8.5 g fibre), and about 2.1 g per a small handful (28 g).

Can you eat peanuts on keto?

In measured portions. One a small handful uses about 11% of a 20 g day, so plan the rest of the day around it.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like peanuts

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed