Skip to content
Nuts & seeds · Keto food guide

Are Pistachios keto?

Keto in moderation 4.6 g net carbs per 49 kernels (28 g) — 23% of a 20 g keto day.

Updated By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: In moderation. 49 kernels (28 g) of pistachios: 4.6 g net carbs — 23% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 12.7 g fat and 5.7 g protein.

16.6 gNet carbs / 100 g
45.3 gFat / 100 g
20.2 gProtein / 100 g
560kcal / 100 g

Log pistachios in KetoraFree. Weigh it once and Ketora remembers your portion.

Pistachios are moderately high in carbs for a nut. Buying them in shells slows eating down, which helps with portions.

How pistachios fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day, one serving uses 23% of your budget, leaving 15.4 g for everything else. Measure portions rather than eyeballing them.

Worked example. 28 g of pistachios = 7.6 g total carbs − 3 g fibre = 4.6 g net carbs, 12.7 g fat, 5.7 g protein and 157 kcal.

Portion is everything here. Weigh it the first few times, and use the keto macro calculator to see how much room your own carb budget leaves.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer 49 kernels (28 g)
Calories560 kcal157 kcal
Fat45.3 g12.7 g
Protein20.2 g5.7 g
Total carbohydrate27.2 g7.6 g
Fibre10.6 g3 g
Net carbs16.6 g4.6 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 73%
Protein 15%
Net carbs 12%

How to eat pistachios on keto

  • Weigh a portion into a bowl rather than eating from the bag.

Lower-carb swaps

SwapNet carbs / servingSaves
Pecans (19 halves)1.2 g3.4 g

Compared with other nuts and seeds

Pistachios ranks #11 of 12 nuts and seeds in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Fat-dense and convenient, but net carbs vary five-fold between types.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Flax seeds1.6 g0.2 g
Brazil nuts4.2 g0.4 g
Pecans4.3 g1.2 g
Pumpkin seeds4.7 g1.4 g
Macadamia nuts5.2 g1.5 g
Walnuts7 g2 g

See all nuts and seeds ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in pistachios?

Pistachios has about 16.6 g of net carbs per 100 g (27.2 g total carbohydrate minus 10.6 g fibre), and about 4.6 g per 49 kernels (28 g).

Can you eat pistachios on keto?

In measured portions. One 49 kernels uses about 23% of a 20 g day, so plan the rest of the day around it.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like pistachios

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed