Skip to content
Grains, legumes & starches · Keto food guide

Are Oats keto?

Not keto-friendly 23 g net carbs per half a cup dry (40 g) — 115% of a 20 g keto day.

Updated By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: Not in normal portions. Half a cup dry (40 g) of oats: 23 g net carbs — 115% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 2.6 g fat and 5.3 g protein.

57.6 gNet carbs / 100 g
6.5 gFat / 100 g
13.2 gProtein / 100 g
379kcal / 100 g

Oats are high in fibre but higher still in starch. A small bowl of porridge uses more than a full day of carbs.

How oats fits a keto carb budget

One serving is 23 g net carbs — 115% of a 20 g day. Even half a serving uses 57% of the budget.

Worked example. 40 g of oats = 27.1 g total carbs − 4 g fibre = 23 g net carbs, 2.6 g fat, 5.3 g protein and 152 kcal.

If you still want some, plan it: a strict day is 20 g, and how net carbs are counted explains why the fibre here does not rescue it.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer half a cup dry (40 g)
Calories379 kcal152 kcal
Fat6.5 g2.6 g
Protein13.2 g5.3 g
Total carbohydrate67.7 g27.1 g
Fibre10.1 g4 g
Net carbs57.6 g23 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 17%
Protein 15%
Net carbs 67%

How to eat oats on keto

  • "Noatmeal" with hemp hearts, flax and coconut cream copies the texture.

Lower-carb swaps

SwapNet carbs / servingSaves
Chia seeds (two tablespoons)1.8 g21.2 g
Flax seeds (two tablespoons ground)0.2 g22.8 g

Compared with other starches

Oats ranks #8 of 8 starches in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). The foods keto removes. Here is exactly how far over the budget each one goes.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Lentils (cooked)12.2 g12.1 g
Black beans (cooked)15 g12.9 g
Quinoa (cooked)18.5 g34.2 g
Chickpeas (cooked)19.8 g16.2 g
White rice (cooked)27.8 g43.9 g
Pasta (cooked)29.1 g40.7 g

See all starches ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in oats?

Oats has about 57.6 g of net carbs per 100 g (67.7 g total carbohydrate minus 10.1 g fibre), and about 23 g per half a cup dry (40 g).

Can you eat oats on keto?

Not in normal portions. One half a cup dry contains 23 g net carbs, 115% of a strict daily limit.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like oats

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed