Skip to content
Nuts & seeds · Keto food guide

Are Chia seeds keto?

Keto-friendly 1.8 g net carbs per two tablespoons (24 g) — 9% of a 20 g keto day.

Updated By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: Yes. Two tablespoons (24 g) of chia seeds: 1.8 g net carbs — 9% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 7.4 g fat and 4 g protein.

7.7 gNet carbs / 100 g
30.7 gFat / 100 g
16.5 gProtein / 100 g
486kcal / 100 g

Log chia seeds in KetoraFree. Weigh it once and Ketora remembers your portion.

Chia looks high in carbs on the label, but most of it is fibre. Two tablespoons thicken a pudding with very little net carb.

How chia seeds fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day you could eat about 11.1 servings before reaching the limit — in practice chia seeds will never be what pushes you over.

Worked example. 24 g of chia seeds = 10.1 g total carbs − 8.3 g fibre = 1.8 g net carbs, 7.4 g fat, 4 g protein and 117 kcal.

Buying a packaged or flavoured chia seeds product? Run its label through the net carb calculator — added sugars change the picture quickly.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer two tablespoons (24 g)
Calories486 kcal117 kcal
Fat30.7 g7.4 g
Protein16.5 g4 g
Total carbohydrate42.1 g10.1 g
Fibre34.4 g8.3 g
Net carbs7.7 g1.8 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 74%
Protein 18%
Net carbs 8%

High in oxalate. Chia seeds is one of the higher-oxalate foods. If you have had kidney stones, rotate it with lower-oxalate options — see high-oxalate foods on keto.

How to eat chia seeds on keto

  • Soak in coconut milk overnight with a pinch of salt for breakfast.

Lower-carb swaps

SwapNet carbs / servingSaves
Flax seeds (two tablespoons ground)0.2 g1.6 g

Keto recipes with chia seeds

Compared with other nuts and seeds

Chia seeds ranks #8 of 12 nuts and seeds in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Fat-dense and convenient, but net carbs vary five-fold between types.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Flax seeds1.6 g0.2 g
Brazil nuts4.2 g0.4 g
Pecans4.3 g1.2 g
Pumpkin seeds4.7 g1.4 g
Macadamia nuts5.2 g1.5 g
Walnuts7 g2 g

See all nuts and seeds ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in chia seeds?

Chia seeds has about 7.7 g of net carbs per 100 g (42.1 g total carbohydrate minus 34.4 g fibre), and about 1.8 g per two tablespoons (24 g).

Can you eat chia seeds on keto?

Yes. A typical serving uses 9% of a strict 20 g net-carb day.

Are chia seeds high in oxalate?

Yes, chia seeds are considered a high-oxalate food. Most people do not need to avoid it, but people prone to calcium-oxalate kidney stones should limit it and rotate with lower-oxalate foods.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like chia seeds

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed