Skip to content
Fruits · Keto food guide

Is Orange keto?

Not keto-friendly 12.3 g net carbs per one medium orange (131 g) — 62% of a 20 g keto day.

Updated By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: Not in normal portions. One medium orange (131 g): 12.3 g net carbs — 62% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 0.1 g fat and 1.2 g protein.

9.4 gNet carbs / 100 g
0.1 gFat / 100 g
0.9 gProtein / 100 g
47kcal / 100 g

Whole oranges are moderate per 100 g, but one fruit still uses most of a strict day. Orange juice removes the fibre and concentrates several fruits into a glass — avoid it.

How orange fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day, one serving uses 62% of your budget, leaving 7.7 g for everything else. Measure portions rather than eyeballing them.

Worked example. 131 g of orange = 15.5 g total carbs − 3.1 g fibre = 12.3 g net carbs, 0.1 g fat, 1.2 g protein and 62 kcal.

If you still want some, plan it: a strict day is 20 g, and how net carbs are counted explains why the fibre here does not rescue it.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer one medium orange (131 g)
Calories47 kcal62 kcal
Fat0.1 g0.1 g
Protein0.9 g1.2 g
Total carbohydrate11.8 g15.5 g
Fibre2.4 g3.1 g
Net carbs9.4 g12.3 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 2%
Protein 9%
Net carbs 89%

How to eat orange on keto

  • Orange zest gives strong flavour with negligible carbs.

Lower-carb swaps

SwapNet carbs / servingSaves
Lemon (juice of one lemon)3.1 g9.2 g
Strawberries (five large strawberries)5.1 g7.2 g

Compared with other fruits

Orange ranks #9 of 15 fruits in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Berries and avocado fit; most sweet fruit uses a whole day of carbs in one serving.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Avocado1.8 g1.3 g
Olives3.1 g1.4 g
Blackberries4.3 g3.1 g
Raspberries5.4 g3.3 g
Strawberries5.7 g5.1 g
Coconut (fresh flesh)6.2 g2.8 g

See all fruits ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in orange?

Orange has about 9.4 g of net carbs per 100 g (11.8 g total carbohydrate minus 2.4 g fibre), and about 12.3 g per one medium orange (131 g).

Can you eat orange on keto?

Not in normal portions. One one medium orange contains 12.3 g net carbs, 62% of a strict daily limit.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like orange

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed