Skip to content
Fruits · Keto food guide

Is Watermelon keto?

Not keto-friendly 10.9 g net carbs per one cup of cubes (152 g) — 55% of a 20 g keto day.

Reviewed 28 October 2026By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: Not in normal portions. One cup of cubes (152 g) of watermelon: 10.9 g net carbs — 55% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 0.3 g fat and 0.9 g protein.

7.2 gNet carbs / 100 g
0.2 gFat / 100 g
0.6 gProtein / 100 g
30kcal / 100 g

Watermelon is about 90% water, so its carbs per gram look low. The catch is portion size: a typical wedge is several hundred grams and almost none of the carb is fibre.

How watermelon fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day, one serving uses 55% of your budget, leaving 9.1 g for everything else. Measure portions rather than eyeballing them.

Worked example. 152 g of watermelon = 11.6 g total carbs − 0.6 g fibre = 10.9 g net carbs, 0.3 g fat, 0.9 g protein and 46 kcal.

If you still want some, plan it: a strict day is 20 g, and how net carbs are counted explains why the fibre here does not rescue it.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer one cup of cubes (152 g)
Calories30 kcal46 kcal
Fat0.2 g0.3 g
Protein0.6 g0.9 g
Total carbohydrate7.6 g11.6 g
Fibre0.4 g0.6 g
Net carbs7.2 g10.9 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 5%
Protein 7%
Net carbs 87%

How to eat watermelon on keto

  • A small cup of cubes can fit on a hot day if the rest of the day is very low.
  • Cucumber with mint and lime gives a similar cooling effect.

Lower-carb swaps

SwapNet carbs / servingSaves
Strawberries (five large strawberries)5.1 g5.8 g
Cucumber (one cup sliced)3.2 g7.7 g

Compared with other fruits

Watermelon ranks #8 of 15 fruits in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Berries and avocado fit; most sweet fruit uses a whole day of carbs in one serving.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Avocado1.8 g1.3 g
Olives3.1 g1.4 g
Blackberries4.3 g3.1 g
Raspberries5.4 g3.3 g
Strawberries5.7 g5.1 g
Coconut (fresh flesh)6.2 g2.8 g

See all fruits ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in watermelon?

Watermelon has about 7.2 g of net carbs per 100 g (7.6 g total carbohydrate minus 0.4 g fibre), and about 10.9 g per one cup of cubes (152 g).

Can you eat watermelon on keto?

Not in normal portions. One one cup of cubes contains 10.9 g net carbs, 55% of a strict daily limit.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like watermelon

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed