Skip to content
Vegetables · Keto food guide

Are Mushrooms keto?

Keto-friendly 1.6 g net carbs per one cup sliced (70 g) — 8% of a 20 g keto day.

Updated By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: Yes. One cup sliced (70 g) of mushrooms: 1.6 g net carbs — 8% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 0.2 g fat and 2.2 g protein.

2.3 gNet carbs / 100 g
0.3 gFat / 100 g
3.1 gProtein / 100 g
22kcal / 100 g

Log mushrooms in KetoraFree. Weigh it once and Ketora remembers your portion.

Mushrooms are very low in carbs and soak up butter well, which makes them useful for meeting fat targets in a natural way.

How mushrooms fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day you could eat about 12.5 servings before reaching the limit — in practice mushrooms will never be what pushes you over.

Worked example. 70 g of mushrooms = 2.3 g total carbs − 0.7 g fibre = 1.6 g net carbs, 0.2 g fat, 2.2 g protein and 15 kcal.

Buying a packaged or flavoured mushrooms product? Run its label through the net carb calculator — added sugars change the picture quickly.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer one cup sliced (70 g)
Calories22 kcal15 kcal
Fat0.3 g0.2 g
Protein3.1 g2.2 g
Total carbohydrate3.3 g2.3 g
Fibre1 g0.7 g
Net carbs2.3 g1.6 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 11%
Protein 51%
Net carbs 38%

How to eat mushrooms on keto

  • Cook in a dry pan first, then add butter once the water has evaporated.

Keto recipes with mushrooms

Compared with other vegetables

Mushrooms ranks #9 of 26 vegetables in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Most non-starchy vegetables fit easily; roots and tubers are where carbs climb.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Kale0.3 g0.1 g
Lettuce (romaine)1.2 g1.1 g
Spinach1.4 g0.8 g
Celery1.4 g1.1 g
Pickles (dill)1.4 g0.9 g
Asparagus1.8 g1.7 g

See all vegetables ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in mushrooms?

Mushrooms has about 2.3 g of net carbs per 100 g (3.3 g total carbohydrate minus 1 g fibre), and about 1.6 g per one cup sliced (70 g).

Can you eat mushrooms on keto?

Yes. A typical serving uses 8% of a strict 20 g net-carb day.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like mushrooms

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed