Skip to content
Vegetables · Keto food guide

Is Onion keto?

Keto in moderation 4.2 g net carbs per half a medium onion (55 g) — 21% of a 20 g keto day.

Updated By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: In moderation. Half a medium onion (55 g): 4.2 g net carbs — 21% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 0.1 g fat and 0.6 g protein.

7.6 gNet carbs / 100 g
0.1 gFat / 100 g
1.1 gProtein / 100 g
40kcal / 100 g

Log onion in KetoraFree. Weigh it once and Ketora remembers your portion.

Onion is higher in carbs than most vegetables, but it is usually a flavouring rather than the main ingredient. A few slices in a dish costs very little.

How onion fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day, one serving uses 21% of your budget, leaving 15.8 g for everything else. Measure portions rather than eyeballing them.

Worked example. 55 g of onion = 5.1 g total carbs − 0.9 g fibre = 4.2 g net carbs, 0.1 g fat, 0.6 g protein and 22 kcal.

Portion is everything here. Weigh it the first few times, and use the keto macro calculator to see how much room your own carb budget leaves.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer half a medium onion (55 g)
Calories40 kcal22 kcal
Fat0.1 g0.1 g
Protein1.1 g0.6 g
Total carbohydrate9.3 g5.1 g
Fibre1.7 g0.9 g
Net carbs7.6 g4.2 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 3%
Protein 12%
Net carbs 85%

How to eat onion on keto

  • Green onion tops and chives give onion flavour with fewer carbs.

Keto recipes with onion

Compared with other vegetables

Onion ranks #21 of 26 vegetables in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Most non-starchy vegetables fit easily; roots and tubers are where carbs climb.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Kale0.3 g0.1 g
Lettuce (romaine)1.2 g1.1 g
Spinach1.4 g0.8 g
Celery1.4 g1.1 g
Pickles (dill)1.4 g0.9 g
Asparagus1.8 g1.7 g

See all vegetables ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in onion?

Onion has about 7.6 g of net carbs per 100 g (9.3 g total carbohydrate minus 1.7 g fibre), and about 4.2 g per half a medium onion (55 g).

Can you eat onion on keto?

In measured portions. One half a medium onion uses about 21% of a 20 g day, so plan the rest of the day around it.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like onion

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed