Skip to content
Nuts & seeds · Keto food guide

Are Almonds keto?

Keto in moderation 2.5 g net carbs per a small handful (23 nuts) (28 g) — 13% of a 20 g keto day.

Reviewed 28 October 2026By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: In moderation. A small handful (23 nuts) (28 g) of almonds: 2.5 g net carbs — 13% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 14 g fat and 5.9 g protein.

9.1 gNet carbs / 100 g
49.9 gFat / 100 g
21.2 gProtein / 100 g
579kcal / 100 g

Log almonds in KetoraFree. Weigh it once and Ketora remembers your portion.

Almonds are moderate in net carbs and high in fibre, and almond flour is the base of most keto baking. They are also high in oxalate, so heavy daily use of almond flour adds up.

How almonds fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day you could eat about 8 servings before reaching the limit — in practice almonds will never be what pushes you over.

Worked example. 28 g of almonds = 6 g total carbs − 3.5 g fibre = 2.5 g net carbs, 14 g fat, 5.9 g protein and 162 kcal.

Portion is everything here. Weigh it the first few times, and use the keto macro calculator to see how much room your own carb budget leaves.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer a small handful (23 nuts) (28 g)
Calories579 kcal162 kcal
Fat49.9 g14 g
Protein21.2 g5.9 g
Total carbohydrate21.6 g6 g
Fibre12.5 g3.5 g
Net carbs9.1 g2.5 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 79%
Protein 15%
Net carbs 6%

High in oxalate. Almonds is one of the higher-oxalate foods. If you have had kidney stones, rotate it with lower-oxalate options — see high-oxalate foods on keto.

How to eat almonds on keto

  • Count almond flour in baking — a cup is around 90 g of almonds.

Lower-carb swaps

SwapNet carbs / servingSaves
Macadamia nuts (10–12 nuts)1.5 g1 g
Pecans (19 halves)1.2 g1.3 g

Keto recipes with almonds

Compared with other nuts and seeds

Almonds ranks #9 of 12 nuts and seeds in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Fat-dense and convenient, but net carbs vary five-fold between types.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Flax seeds1.6 g0.2 g
Brazil nuts4.2 g0.4 g
Pecans4.3 g1.2 g
Pumpkin seeds4.7 g1.4 g
Macadamia nuts5.2 g1.5 g
Walnuts7 g2 g

See all nuts and seeds ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in almonds?

Almonds has about 9.1 g of net carbs per 100 g (21.6 g total carbohydrate minus 12.5 g fibre), and about 2.5 g per a small handful (23 nuts) (28 g).

Can you eat almonds on keto?

In measured portions. One a small handful (23 nuts) uses about 13% of a 20 g day, so plan the rest of the day around it.

Are almonds high in oxalate?

Yes, almonds are considered a high-oxalate food. Most people do not need to avoid it, but people prone to calcium-oxalate kidney stones should limit it and rotate with lower-oxalate foods.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like almonds

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed