Skip to content
Vegetables · Keto food guide

Are Tomatoes keto?

Keto in moderation 3.3 g net carbs per one medium tomato (123 g) — 16% of a 20 g keto day.

Reviewed 28 October 2026By the Ketora editorial teamHow we write

Short answer: In moderation. One medium tomato (123 g): 3.3 g net carbs — 16% of a strict 20 g keto day — with 0.2 g fat and 1.1 g protein.

2.7 gNet carbs / 100 g
0.2 gFat / 100 g
0.9 gProtein / 100 g
18kcal / 100 g

Log tomatoes in KetoraFree. Weigh it once and Ketora remembers your portion.

Fresh tomatoes fit comfortably. Sauces, ketchup and sun-dried tomatoes are concentrated and often sweetened, so their carbs per spoon are much higher.

How tomatoes fits a keto carb budget

On a 20 g day you could eat about 6 servings before reaching the limit — in practice tomatoes will never be what pushes you over.

Worked example. 123 g of tomatoes = 4.8 g total carbs − 1.5 g fibre = 3.3 g net carbs, 0.2 g fat, 1.1 g protein and 22 kcal.

Portion is everything here. Weigh it the first few times, and use the keto macro calculator to see how much room your own carb budget leaves.

Nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer one medium tomato (123 g)
Calories18 kcal22 kcal
Fat0.2 g0.2 g
Protein0.9 g1.1 g
Total carbohydrate3.9 g4.8 g
Fibre1.2 g1.5 g
Net carbs2.7 g3.3 g

Where the energy comes from:

Fat 11%
Protein 22%
Net carbs 67%

How to eat tomatoes on keto

  • Choose passata or plain canned tomatoes without added sugar.

Keto recipes with tomatoes

Compared with other vegetables

Tomatoes ranks #10 of 26 vegetables in our database by net carbs per 100 g (lowest first). Most non-starchy vegetables fit easily; roots and tubers are where carbs climb.

FoodNet carbs / 100 gPer serving
Kale0.3 g0.1 g
Lettuce (romaine)1.2 g1.1 g
Spinach1.4 g0.8 g
Celery1.4 g1.1 g
Pickles (dill)1.4 g0.9 g
Asparagus1.8 g1.7 g

See all vegetables ranked by net carbs →

Frequently asked questions

How many net carbs are in tomatoes?

Tomatoes has about 2.7 g of net carbs per 100 g (3.9 g total carbohydrate minus 1.2 g fibre), and about 3.3 g per one medium tomato (123 g).

Can you eat tomatoes on keto?

In measured portions. One one medium tomato uses about 16% of a 20 g day, so plan the rest of the day around it.

Values are per 100 g of the raw or stated food, rounded, from USDA FoodData Central. Brands and varieties differ — check the label for packaged products.

Sources

Plan your week around foods like tomatoes

Pick the foods you actually eat. Ketora builds a weekly menu and shopping list that fits your macros.

Start free — no card needed